Fall 2019 Season Stats Print stats
3/29/2020 4:59 pm
Week: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21
Week 9 Scores
Home TeamWinsVisiting TeamWins
J's All the Way10Dragons18
Loose Cannons6Demolition Crew24
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows12Okilly Dokilly18
The Darby's22T-N-T11
What had Happened WasBYE

Team Standings as of Week 9
Division 1
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
Demolition Crew1784380.5%20
Loose Cannons1478064.8%20
What had Happened Was12210553.7%20
Division 2
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
The Darby's11711750%10
Dragons10413044.4%10
J's All the Way9713242.4%10
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows9113240.8%10
Okilly Dokilly8714537.5%10
T-N-T8514437.1%10

Player Standings as of Week 9
Division 1
PlacePlayer Name123456789Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Mike Lagana
49
45
--
45
41
--
72
39
50
341
60
5.68
83.9
1351
2
Tom Conrad Jr.
41
40
--
40
49
42
29
43
40
324
74
4.38
77.8
1254
3
Chuck D
26
35
43
50
50
--
68
51
--
323
68
4.75
78.8
1288
4
Alan Mathews
--
40
--
41
51
43
48
59
33
315
61
5.16
87.5
1336
5
Dave Bonham
60
37
45
32
28
--
38
44
29
313
74
4.23
72.2
1233
6
John Downes
27
39
33
33
38
--
57
37
15
279
75
3.72
65
1214
7
Lee F
31
--
--
32
60
--
40
39
50
252
56
4.5
75
1243
8
Dre
25
22
27
28
34
--
35
29
9
209
77
2.71
68.3
1173
9
Chaz
--
--
--
--
--
35
--
--
--
35
8
4.38
100
1149
10
Mark Fair
--
--
--
0
--
--
--
--
--
0
2
0
0
975
171-180
  1. Tom Conrad Jr. - 180 x5
  2. Lee F - 180 x4
  3. Alan Mathews - 180 x4
  4. John Downes - 180 x3
  5. Dave Bonham - 180
  6. Alan Mathews - 174
  7. Mike Lagana - 171 x4
High Out
  1. Chuck D - 122
  2. Alan Mathews - 121
High Mark Out
  1. Chuck D - 7
    Alan Mathews - 7
    Lee F - 7
  2. Dre - 5
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lagana - x2
  2. John Downes - x2
  3. Alan Mathews - x2
  4. Chuck D - x2
  5. Dave Bonham

Division 2
PlacePlayer Name123456789Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Jeff B
29
--
21
23
20
30
35
18
28
204
81
2.52
47.6
1102
2
Mike Lantz
11
27
29
41
23
18
--
14
21
184
75
2.45
54.1
1057
3
Kelli
25
22
11
14
11
27
17
--
36
163
74
2.2
52.6
1134
4
Greg O
24
26
9
--
23
15
13
19
23
152
72
2.11
56.8
1116
5
Jimmy O
18
23
14
--
35
--
26
--
23
139
54
2.57
57.7
1087
6
Mike Darby
23
19
8
12
1
26
13
--
34
136
74
1.84
54.1
1016
7
Jeff Flannery
25
11
2
9
17
22
14
--
21
121
54
2.24
57.5
1117
8
TJ
--
--
32
15
32
--
--
20
--
99
35
2.83
52.9
1070
9
Que
25
--
18
--
29
--
--
9
--
81
35
2.31
31.3
1016
10
Jimmy Flannery
--
--
--
23
19
--
22
--
--
64
23
2.78
33.3
1020
11
Nick C
--
29
--
--
--
--
--
--
20
49
14
3.5
71.4
1118
12
Mike Webster
--
11
--
--
--
29
M
--
--
40
25
1.6
21.4
980
13
Van
--
--
30
--
--
--
--
--
M
30
19
1.58
40
1023
14
O'dell
18
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
18
9
2
80
1094
15
Patrick Hamilton
--
--
13
--
--
--
--
--
--
13
7
1.86
40
1034
171-180
  1. Que - 180
High Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 116
  2. Jimmy Flannery - 93
  3. Jeff B - 81
High Mark Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 6
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Jimmy O - x2
  2. Jeff B
  3. Mike Lantz
  4. Jeff Flannery

Division 3
PlacePlayer Name123456789Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Scott Jay
--
14
29
31
23
15
33
3
--
148
66
2.24
57.6
1074
2
Tie Die
25
19
28
14
14
14
9
20
--
143
78
1.83
33.3
889
3
John Jay
--
13
12
30
17
4
17
11
17
121
70
1.73
36.1
915
4
Juliana O
9
13
6
--
10
14
20
26
22
120
77
1.56
48.9
1004
5
Eddie Jay
--
10
22
26
3
16
22
14
--
113
63
1.79
48.5
1000
6
Oscar Ross
20
8
9
3
--
24
12
9
24
109
66
1.65
37.9
945
7
Dana W
--
13
15
15
13
21
10
19
--
106
65
1.63
53.3
1037
8
Howard Laisure
8
16
--
--
21
--
18
24
10
97
57
1.7
53.6
1050
8
Mike Jones
19
14
6
10
--
10
20
--
18
97
68
1.43
50
1002
9
Charles Jay
--
13
--
--
14
26
28
10
--
91
48
1.9
40
998
10
Erica Drake
11
18
19
14
4
7
--
6
8
87
73
1.19
32.4
851
11
Chris K
18
7
5
3
--
11
5
23
12
84
66
1.27
38.9
949
12
Thornie P
9
--
13
3
12
10
12
--
23
82
65
1.26
50
1014
13
Tammy Ryan
4
--
--
5
17
--
24
8
21
79
56
1.41
24.1
897
14
John Moore
13
--
10
1
--
20
13
--
11
68
58
1.17
21.4
881
15
Travis
11
--
--
--
--
--
13
16
13
53
37
1.43
38.9
979
16
Red Bird
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7
--
7
9
0.78
0
973
17
Larry Cox
5
--
--
M
--
--
--
--
--
5
19
0.26
40
986
171-180
  1. Charles Jay - 180
High Out
  1. Dana W - 104
High Mark Out6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Juliana O

Division 4
PlacePlayer Name123456789Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Rick Johnson
--
10
9
6
--
19
4
14
14
76
63
1.21
45.2
971
2
Donna L
6
9
6
6
2
--
--
16
8
53
42
1.26
40
926
2
Tina G
10
6
8
1
7
4
--
12
5
53
65
0.82
31.3
828
3
Tammy V
12
5
13
12
--
--
4
--
--
46
46
1
45.8
940
4
Junior Johnson
5
1
11
10
--
17
--
--
--
44
43
1.02
29.2
918
5
Mel F
--
--
10
2
4
14
--
--
12
42
38
1.11
70
1072
6
John Brett
--
1
8
9
4
1
--
0
14
37
41
0.9
25
907
7
Charlie S
--
--
7
--
12
12
--
--
--
31
29
1.07
43.8
965
8
Dan Caravagio
--
--
--
--
--
4
--
--
--
4
8
0.5
0
918
171-180High Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 116
  2. Mel F - 93
High Mark Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 9
6 Cork
9 Mark

Show Player Rating Details
Before SQL: 04:59:40pm
After SQL: 04:59:40pm
Before Elo processing: 04:59:40pm
After Initial ratings: 04:59:40pm
After Elo processing: 04:59:40pm
Show how the rating calculated
How is the rating calculated:
  1. Base rating is set at 1000 (this is just so we don't have negative ratings)
  2. Personal Points per Game Average times 20 is added to the Base rating (this is done to get an initial spread in the ratings, 20 is considered the weight the Personal Points per Game Average is given in the ratings)
  3. For each singles game a player plays we calculate the points exchanged from the loser of the game to the winner of the game.
  4. We adjust the lower ranked players rating up 50 points per difference in rank (a rank 3 shooter will get 100 points on their rating when facing a rank 1 shooter, this is an attempt to take the handicap into account)
  5. Given the adjusted ratings we calculated expected win % as 1 / (1 + 10^(($playerBRating - $playerARating)/ 400)) In this equation 400 is double the points difference needed to give one player a 75% chance of beating the other.
  6. Finally we can calculate the points exchanged between players as K * (1-expectedWin%) Where K is the weight each game is given in the ratings. If there is a 50/50 chance either player could win there would be 16 points exchanged between the players.

The variables in these ratings come down to how much weight we put on the PPGA (20), the weight we give the handicap (50) and the weight we give each game (32). I am still seeing if these numbers make sense and might adjust them as we get more data.