Fall 2019 Season Stats Print stats
3/29/2020 4:54 pm
Week: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21
Week 14 Scores
Home TeamWinsVisiting TeamWins
Dragons13Okilly Dokilly16
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows12Loose Cannons15
The Darby's5Demolition Crew23
J's All the Way19What had Happened Was13
T-N-TBYE

Team Standings as of Week 14
Division 1
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
Demolition Crew2715682.9%10
Loose Cannons23912765.3%20
What had Happened Was19717553%20
Division 2
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
The Darby's18019847.6%10
J's All the Way15419044.8%00
Dragons14819443.3%00
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows14621240.8%10
Okilly Dokilly12921237.8%00
T-N-T12022035.3%00

Player Standings as of Week 14
Division 1
PlacePlayer Name1234567891011121314Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Chuck D
26
35
43
50
50
--
68
51
--
37
39
37
41
35
512
115
4.45
73.7
1239
2
Mike Lagana
49
45
--
45
41
--
72
39
50
50
39
--
36
41
507
88
5.76
89.4
1407
3
John Downes
27
39
33
33
38
--
57
37
15
45
38
43
58
42
505
122
4.14
69.8
1266
4
Dave Bonham
60
37
45
32
28
--
38
44
29
42
45
31
38
34
503
120
4.19
79.3
1331
5
Alan Mathews
--
40
--
41
51
43
48
59
33
57
45
--
36
38
491
94
5.22
89.8
1403
6
Tom Conrad Jr.
41
40
--
40
49
42
29
43
40
0
31
--
25
45
425
99
4.29
81.6
1317
7
Lee F
31
--
--
32
60
--
40
39
50
42
0
--
25
33
352
84
4.19
76.3
1281
8
Dre
25
22
27
28
34
--
35
29
9
20
33
26
23
33
344
126
2.73
64.6
1211
9
Chaz
--
--
--
--
--
35
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
35
8
4.38
100
1149
10
Mark Fair
--
--
--
0
--
--
--
--
--
--
0
--
--
--
0
12
0
14.3
982
171-180
  1. Tom Conrad Jr. - 180 x5
  2. Alan Mathews - 180 x4
  3. Lee F - 180 x4
  4. John Downes - 180 x3
  5. Mike Lagana - 180 x2
  6. Dave Bonham - 180 x2
  7. Dave Bonham - 180
  8. Alan Mathews - 174
  9. Mike Lagana - 171 x4
  10. John Downes - 171 x2
High Out
  1. Alan Mathews - 156
  2. Chuck D - 122
  3. Alan Mathews - 121
High Mark Out
  1. Chuck D - 7
    Alan Mathews - 7
    Lee F - 7
  2. Dre - 5
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lagana - x2
  2. John Downes - x2
  3. Alan Mathews - x2
  4. Chuck D - x2
  5. Alan Mathews
  6. Chuck D
  7. Mike Lagana
  8. Dave Bonham
  9. Chuck D
  10. Dave Bonham

Division 2
PlacePlayer Name1234567891011121314Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Jeff B
29
--
21
23
20
30
35
18
28
30
--
18
9
31
292
122
2.39
53.4
1158
2
Mike Lantz
11
27
29
41
23
18
--
14
21
6
22
35
27
--
274
112
2.45
54.5
1097
3
Kelli
25
22
11
14
11
27
17
--
36
30
20
22
17
13
265
125
2.12
47.5
1073
4
Mike Darby
23
19
8
12
1
26
13
--
34
18
28
15
22
20
239
127
1.88
50.8
1066
5
Greg O
24
26
9
--
23
15
13
19
23
5
24
25
--
23
229
108
2.12
55.6
1075
6
TJ
--
--
32
15
32
--
--
20
--
22
26
20
22
31
220
84
2.62
52.5
1079
7
Jimmy O
18
23
14
--
35
--
26
--
23
12
2
--
--
15
168
77
2.18
46.2
975
8
Jeff Flannery
25
11
2
9
17
22
14
--
21
16
20
--
--
3
160
72
2.22
55.6
1118
9
Nick C
--
29
--
--
--
--
--
--
20
23
31
--
26
--
129
42
3.07
71.4
1128
10
Jimmy Flannery
--
--
--
23
19
--
22
--
--
--
--
32
27
--
123
42
2.93
55.6
1124
11
Que
25
--
18
--
29
--
--
9
--
--
--
--
--
--
81
35
2.31
31.3
1014
12
Van
--
--
30
--
--
--
--
--
M
--
--
M
--
40
70
41
1.71
57.1
1059
13
Mike Webster
--
11
--
--
--
29
M
--
--
--
3
--
--
--
43
30
1.43
21.4
978
14
O'dell
18
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
18
9
2
80
1094
15
Patrick Hamilton
--
--
13
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
13
7
1.86
40
1033
171-180
  1. Van - 180
  2. Mike Lantz - 180
  3. Nick C - 180
  4. Que - 180
High Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 116
  2. Jimmy Flannery - 93
  3. Jeff B - 81
High Mark Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 6
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Jimmy O - x2
  2. Van
  3. Jeff Flannery
  4. Jeff B
  5. Mike Lantz

Division 3
PlacePlayer Name1234567891011121314Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Tie Die
25
19
28
14
14
14
9
20
--
16
13
20
14
23
229
130
1.76
34.4
902
2
John Jay
--
13
12
30
17
4
17
11
17
--
9
22
20
22
194
106
1.83
43.6
1007
3
Juliana O
9
13
6
--
10
14
20
26
22
7
20
25
--
20
192
118
1.63
45.5
956
4
Dana W
--
13
15
15
13
21
10
19
--
20
16
17
10
19
188
115
1.63
50.9
1025
5
Oscar Ross
20
8
9
3
--
24
12
9
24
17
0
15
14
--
155
96
1.61
46.3
993
6
Howard Laisure
8
16
--
--
21
--
18
24
10
14
17
6
14
--
148
94
1.57
54.3
1047
6
Scott Jay
--
14
29
31
23
15
33
3
--
--
--
--
--
--
148
66
2.24
57.6
1074
7
Mike Jones
19
14
6
10
--
10
20
--
18
15
7
14
10
0
143
111
1.29
36.4
874
8
Thornie P
9
--
13
3
12
10
12
--
23
22
--
8
14
8
134
102
1.31
47.2
1003
9
Erica Drake
11
18
19
14
4
7
--
6
8
8
9
13
1
14
132
115
1.15
28.1
792
10
Eddie Jay
--
10
22
26
3
16
22
14
--
--
6
--
12
--
131
82
1.6
47.6
968
11
Travis
11
--
--
--
--
--
13
16
13
16
14
26
--
14
123
74
1.66
44.4
1005
12
John Moore
13
--
10
1
--
20
13
--
11
15
--
6
10
17
116
102
1.14
25.5
896
13
Chris K
18
7
5
3
--
11
5
23
12
3
3
14
--
--
104
86
1.21
34
913
14
Charles Jay
--
13
--
--
14
26
28
10
--
--
--
--
0
--
91
57
1.6
40
971
15
Tammy Ryan
4
--
--
5
17
--
24
8
21
--
--
3
0
6
88
77
1.14
22
872
16
Kevin
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
30
30
7
4.29
100
1111
17
Red Bird
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7
--
--
--
--
--
--
7
9
0.78
0
972
18
Larry Cox
5
--
--
M
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
5
19
0.26
40
986
171-180
  1. Charles Jay - 180
High Out
  1. Dana W - 104
High Mark Out
  1. Eddie Jay - 107
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Juliana O

Division 4
PlacePlayer Name1234567891011121314Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Rick Johnson
--
10
9
6
--
19
4
14
14
5
4
10
18
--
113
101
1.12
37.3
856
2
Donna L
6
9
6
6
2
--
--
16
8
1
12
15
5
4
90
85
1.06
37.5
871
3
Mel F
--
--
10
2
4
14
--
--
12
--
22
--
11
13
88
65
1.35
63.6
1034
4
Tina G
10
6
8
1
7
4
--
12
5
3
--
15
3
12
86
97
0.89
31.9
790
5
John Brett
--
1
8
9
4
1
--
0
14
--
12
14
9
10
82
79
1.04
40
891
6
Junior Johnson
5
1
11
10
--
17
--
--
--
9
2
8
18
--
81
79
1.03
34.1
882
7
Tammy V
12
5
13
12
--
--
4
--
--
6
0
--
--
--
52
62
0.84
38.7
904
8
Charlie S
--
--
7
--
12
12
--
--
--
--
--
--
3
--
36
33
1.09
43.8
965
9
Dan Caravagio
--
--
--
--
--
4
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
4
8
0.5
0
918
171-180High Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 116
  2. Mel F - 93
High Mark Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 9
6 Cork
9 Mark

Show Player Rating Details
Before SQL: 04:54:31pm
After SQL: 04:54:31pm
Before Elo processing: 04:54:31pm
After Initial ratings: 04:54:31pm
After Elo processing: 04:54:31pm
Show how the rating calculated
How is the rating calculated:
  1. Base rating is set at 1000 (this is just so we don't have negative ratings)
  2. Personal Points per Game Average times 20 is added to the Base rating (this is done to get an initial spread in the ratings, 20 is considered the weight the Personal Points per Game Average is given in the ratings)
  3. For each singles game a player plays we calculate the points exchanged from the loser of the game to the winner of the game.
  4. We adjust the lower ranked players rating up 50 points per difference in rank (a rank 3 shooter will get 100 points on their rating when facing a rank 1 shooter, this is an attempt to take the handicap into account)
  5. Given the adjusted ratings we calculated expected win % as 1 / (1 + 10^(($playerBRating - $playerARating)/ 400)) In this equation 400 is double the points difference needed to give one player a 75% chance of beating the other.
  6. Finally we can calculate the points exchanged between players as K * (1-expectedWin%) Where K is the weight each game is given in the ratings. If there is a 50/50 chance either player could win there would be 16 points exchanged between the players.

The variables in these ratings come down to how much weight we put on the PPGA (20), the weight we give the handicap (50) and the weight we give each game (32). I am still seeing if these numbers make sense and might adjust them as we get more data.