Fall 2019 Season Stats Print stats
10/31/2020 12:19 am
Week: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21
Week 17 Scores
Home TeamWinsVisiting TeamWins
Loose Cannons24Okilly Dokilly6
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows11T-N-T18
What had Happened Was18Dragons12
J's All the Way4Demolition Crew22
The Darby'sBYE

Team Standings as of Week 17
Division 1
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
Demolition Crew3307880.9%10
Loose Cannons27415064.6%10
What had Happened Was25121354.1%20
Division 2
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
The Darby's21022748.1%00
J's All the Way18823344.7%00
Dragons17525241%00
T-N-T16925739.7%00
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows16825140.1%00
Okilly Dokilly15926337.7%00

Player Standings as of Week 17
Division 1
PlacePlayer Name1234567891011121314151617Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Mike Lagana
49
45
--
45
41
--
72
39
50
50
39
--
36
41
60
67
59
693
115
6.03
90
1445
2
Chuck D
26
35
43
50
50
--
68
51
--
37
39
37
41
35
59
33
35
639
145
4.41
69
1215
3
Alan Mathews
--
40
--
41
51
43
48
59
33
57
45
--
36
38
38
43
38
610
121
5.04
90.3
1420
4
Dave Bonham
60
37
45
32
28
--
38
44
29
42
45
31
38
34
--
38
44
585
142
4.12
77.1
1288
5
John Downes
27
39
33
33
38
--
57
37
15
45
38
43
58
42
--
--
48
553
132
4.19
70.6
1273
6
Tom Conrad Jr.
41
40
--
40
49
42
29
43
40
0
31
--
25
45
25
36
34
520
124
4.19
77
1246
7
Lee F
31
--
--
32
60
--
40
39
50
42
0
--
25
33
35
--
44
431
100
4.31
77.1
1312
8
Dre
25
22
27
28
34
--
35
29
9
20
33
26
23
33
--
23
32
399
145
2.75
65.8
1218
9
Chaz
--
--
--
--
--
35
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
35
8
4.38
100
1149
10
Mark Fair
--
--
--
0
--
--
--
--
--
--
0
--
--
--
--
--
--
0
12
0
14.3
982
171-180
  1. Tom Conrad Jr. - 180 x5
  2. Alan Mathews - 180 x4
  3. Lee F - 180 x4
  4. John Downes - 180 x3
  5. Mike Lagana - 180 x2
  6. Dave Bonham - 180 x2
  7. Lee F - 180
  8. Alan Mathews - 180
  9. Dave Bonham - 180
  10. Alan Mathews - 174
  11. Mike Lagana - 171 x4
  12. John Downes - 171 x2
High Out
  1. Alan Mathews - 156
  2. Chuck D - 122
  3. Alan Mathews - 121
High Mark Out
  1. Chuck D - 7
    Alan Mathews - 7
    Lee F - 7
  2. Dre - 5
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lagana - x2
  2. John Downes - x2
  3. Alan Mathews - x2
  4. Chuck D - x2
  5. Mike Lagana
  6. Mike Lagana
  7. Chuck D
  8. Chuck D
  9. Alan Mathews
  10. Chuck D
  11. Mike Lagana
  12. Dave Bonham
  13. Chuck D
  14. Dave Bonham

Division 2
PlacePlayer Name1234567891011121314151617Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Jeff B
29
--
21
23
20
30
35
18
28
30
--
18
9
31
22
16
21
351
151
2.32
48.6
1083
2
Kelli
25
22
11
14
11
27
17
--
36
30
20
22
17
13
30
33
--
328
143
2.29
50.7
1100
3
TJ
--
--
32
15
32
--
--
20
--
22
26
20
22
31
22
27
29
298
115
2.59
50.9
1058
4
Mike Lantz
11
27
29
41
23
18
--
14
21
6
22
35
27
--
14
--
8
296
125
2.37
50
1004
5
Greg O
24
26
9
--
23
15
13
19
23
5
24
25
--
23
7
25
23
284
138
2.06
52.2
1075
6
Mike Darby
23
19
8
12
1
26
13
--
34
18
28
15
22
20
9
19
--
267
147
1.82
47.2
1008
7
Jeff Flannery
25
11
2
9
17
22
14
--
21
16
20
--
--
3
26
28
--
214
83
2.58
58.5
1152
8
Jimmy O
18
23
14
--
35
--
26
--
23
12
2
--
--
15
5
--
20
193
96
2.01
41.7
977
9
Nick C
--
29
--
--
--
--
--
--
20
23
31
--
26
--
13
--
--
142
46
3.09
73.9
1153
10
Jimmy Flannery
--
--
--
23
19
--
22
--
--
--
--
32
27
--
--
--
--
123
42
2.93
55.6
1125
11
Que
25
--
18
--
29
--
--
9
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
81
35
2.31
31.3
1015
12
Van
--
--
30
--
--
--
--
--
M
--
--
M
--
40
--
--
--
70
41
1.71
57.1
1058
13
Mike Webster
--
11
--
--
--
29
M
--
--
--
3
--
--
--
13
--
--
56
35
1.6
31.6
985
14
O'dell
18
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
18
9
2
80
1094
15
Patrick Hamilton
--
--
13
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
13
7
1.86
40
1034
171-180
  1. Van - 180
  2. Mike Lantz - 180
  3. Nick C - 180
  4. Que - 180
High Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 116
  2. Jimmy Flannery - 93
  3. Jeff B - 81
High Mark Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 6
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Jimmy O - x2
  2. Van
  3. Jeff Flannery
  4. Jeff B
  5. Mike Lantz

Division 3
PlacePlayer Name1234567891011121314151617Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Tie Die
25
19
28
14
14
14
9
20
--
16
13
20
14
23
23
17
27
296
164
1.8
39
988
2
John Jay
--
13
12
30
17
4
17
11
17
--
9
22
20
22
36
30
7
267
134
1.99
47.8
1067
3
Dana W
--
13
15
15
13
21
10
19
--
20
16
17
10
19
27
14
18
247
144
1.72
56.1
1016
4
Juliana O
9
13
6
--
10
14
20
26
22
7
20
25
--
20
4
30
12
238
146
1.63
44.4
992
5
Oscar Ross
20
8
9
3
--
24
12
9
24
17
0
15
14
--
17
18
21
211
120
1.76
54
1042
6
Thornie P
9
--
13
3
12
10
12
--
23
22
--
8
14
8
25
17
10
186
134
1.39
46.4
947
7
Howard Laisure
8
16
--
--
21
--
18
24
10
14
17
6
14
--
--
16
17
181
113
1.6
58.2
1042
8
John Moore
13
--
10
1
--
20
13
--
11
15
--
6
10
17
18
31
11
176
129
1.36
31.7
964
9
Erica Drake
11
18
19
14
4
7
--
6
8
8
9
13
1
14
19
--
19
170
136
1.25
32.4
887
10
Mike Jones
19
14
6
10
--
10
20
--
18
15
7
14
10
0
10
13
--
166
130
1.28
38.5
869
11
Charles Jay
--
13
--
--
14
26
28
10
--
--
--
--
0
--
33
24
13
161
85
1.89
40
998
12
Travis
11
--
--
--
--
--
13
16
13
16
14
26
--
14
7
16
8
154
102
1.51
38
915
13
Scott Jay
--
14
29
31
23
15
33
3
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
148
66
2.24
57.6
1074
14
Chris K
18
7
5
3
--
11
5
23
12
3
3
14
--
--
20
9
8
141
107
1.32
32.8
881
15
Eddie Jay
--
10
22
26
3
16
22
14
--
--
6
--
12
--
--
--
--
131
82
1.6
47.6
969
16
Tammy Ryan
4
--
--
5
17
--
24
8
21
--
--
3
0
6
--
--
--
88
77
1.14
22
872
17
Kevin
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
30
--
--
--
30
7
4.29
100
1111
18
Red Bird
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7
9
0.78
0
972
19
Larry Cox
5
--
--
M
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
5
19
0.26
40
987
171-180
  1. Charles Jay - 180
High Out
  1. John Jay - 85
  2. John Jay - 105
  3. Dana W - 104
High Mark Out
  1. Eddie Jay - 107
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Charles Jay
  2. Juliana O

Division 4
PlacePlayer Name1234567891011121314151617Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Rick Johnson
--
10
9
6
--
19
4
14
14
5
4
10
18
--
12
11
15
151
126
1.2
39.1
882
2
Junior Johnson
5
1
11
10
--
17
--
--
--
9
2
8
18
--
16
18
14
129
111
1.16
36.2
913
3
Donna L
6
9
6
6
2
--
--
16
8
1
12
15
5
4
10
--
15
115
104
1.11
35.6
852
4
John Brett
--
1
8
9
4
1
--
0
14
--
12
14
9
10
12
11
3
108
103
1.05
38.3
873
5
Mel F
--
--
10
2
4
14
--
--
12
--
22
--
11
13
7
--
7
102
79
1.29
62.2
1023
6
Tina G
10
6
8
1
7
4
--
12
5
3
--
15
3
12
7
--
7
100
112
0.89
29.6
753
7
Tammy V
12
5
13
12
--
--
4
--
--
6
0
--
--
--
--
12
10
74
76
0.97
50
971
8
Charlie S
--
--
7
--
12
12
--
--
--
--
--
--
3
--
--
--
--
36
33
1.09
43.8
965
9
Dan Caravagio
--
--
--
--
--
4
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
4
8
0.5
0
918
171-180High Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 116
  2. Mel F - 93
High Mark Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 9
6 Cork
9 Mark

Show Player Rating Details
Before SQL: 12:19:28am
After SQL: 12:19:28am
Before Elo processing: 12:19:28am
After Initial ratings: 12:19:28am
After Elo processing: 12:19:28am
Show how the rating calculated
How is the rating calculated:
  1. Base rating is set at 1000 (this is just so we don't have negative ratings)
  2. Personal Points per Game Average times 20 is added to the Base rating (this is done to get an initial spread in the ratings, 20 is considered the weight the Personal Points per Game Average is given in the ratings)
  3. For each singles game a player plays we calculate the points exchanged from the loser of the game to the winner of the game.
  4. We adjust the lower ranked players rating up 50 points per difference in rank (a rank 3 shooter will get 100 points on their rating when facing a rank 1 shooter, this is an attempt to take the handicap into account)
  5. Given the adjusted ratings we calculated expected win % as 1 / (1 + 10^(($playerBRating - $playerARating)/ 400)) In this equation 400 is double the points difference needed to give one player a 75% chance of beating the other.
  6. Finally we can calculate the points exchanged between players as K * (1-expectedWin%) Where K is the weight each game is given in the ratings. If there is a 50/50 chance either player could win there would be 16 points exchanged between the players.

The variables in these ratings come down to how much weight we put on the PPGA (20), the weight we give the handicap (50) and the weight we give each game (32). I am still seeing if these numbers make sense and might adjust them as we get more data.