Fall 2019 Season Stats Print stats
7/9/2020 6:49 am
Week: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21
Week 15 Scores
Home TeamWinsVisiting TeamWins
Demolition Crew22Dragons3
Okilly Dokilly15T-N-T14
What had Happened Was21Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows11
J's All the Way17The Darby's12
Loose CannonsBYE

Team Standings as of Week 15
Division 1
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
Demolition Crew2935983.2%10
Loose Cannons23912765.3%10
What had Happened Was21818654%20
Division 2
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
The Darby's19221547.2%10
J's All the Way17120245.8%00
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows15723340.3%10
Dragons15121641.1%00
Okilly Dokilly14422638.9%00
T-N-T13423536.3%00

Player Standings as of Week 15
Division 1
PlacePlayer Name123456789101112131415Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Chuck D
26
35
43
50
50
--
68
51
--
37
39
37
41
35
59
571
125
4.57
74.2
1242
2
Mike Lagana
49
45
--
45
41
--
72
39
50
50
39
--
36
41
60
567
96
5.91
90.2
1429
3
Alan Mathews
--
40
--
41
51
43
48
59
33
57
45
--
36
38
38
529
102
5.19
90.6
1414
4
John Downes
27
39
33
33
38
--
57
37
15
45
38
43
58
42
--
505
122
4.14
69.8
1266
5
Dave Bonham
60
37
45
32
28
--
38
44
29
42
45
31
38
34
--
503
120
4.19
79.3
1331
6
Tom Conrad Jr.
41
40
--
40
49
42
29
43
40
0
31
--
25
45
25
450
105
4.29
82.4
1329
7
Lee F
31
--
--
32
60
--
40
39
50
42
0
--
25
33
35
387
91
4.25
76.7
1283
8
Dre
25
22
27
28
34
--
35
29
9
20
33
26
23
33
--
344
126
2.73
64.6
1211
9
Chaz
--
--
--
--
--
35
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
35
8
4.38
100
1149
10
Mark Fair
--
--
--
0
--
--
--
--
--
--
0
--
--
--
--
0
12
0
14.3
982
171-180
  1. Tom Conrad Jr. - 180 x5
  2. Lee F - 180 x4
  3. Alan Mathews - 180 x4
  4. John Downes - 180 x3
  5. Dave Bonham - 180 x2
  6. Mike Lagana - 180 x2
  7. Lee F - 180
  8. Dave Bonham - 180
  9. Alan Mathews - 174
  10. Mike Lagana - 171 x4
  11. John Downes - 171 x2
High Out
  1. Alan Mathews - 156
  2. Chuck D - 122
  3. Alan Mathews - 121
High Mark Out
  1. Chuck D - 7
    Alan Mathews - 7
    Lee F - 7
  2. Dre - 5
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lagana - x2
  2. John Downes - x2
  3. Alan Mathews - x2
  4. Chuck D - x2
  5. Mike Lagana
  6. Chuck D
  7. Chuck D
  8. Alan Mathews
  9. Chuck D
  10. Mike Lagana
  11. Dave Bonham
  12. Chuck D
  13. Dave Bonham

Division 2
PlacePlayer Name123456789101112131415Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Jeff B
29
--
21
23
20
30
35
18
28
30
--
18
9
31
22
314
132
2.38
53.2
1133
2
Kelli
25
22
11
14
11
27
17
--
36
30
20
22
17
13
30
295
135
2.19
47.7
1075
3
Mike Lantz
11
27
29
41
23
18
--
14
21
6
22
35
27
--
14
288
118
2.44
53.4
1067
4
Mike Darby
23
19
8
12
1
26
13
--
34
18
28
15
22
20
9
248
136
1.82
48.5
1030
5
TJ
--
--
32
15
32
--
--
20
--
22
26
20
22
31
22
242
95
2.55
51.1
1041
6
Greg O
24
26
9
--
23
15
13
19
23
5
24
25
--
23
7
236
116
2.03
51.7
1055
7
Jeff Flannery
25
11
2
9
17
22
14
--
21
16
20
--
--
3
26
186
77
2.42
57.6
1144
8
Jimmy O
18
23
14
--
35
--
26
--
23
12
2
--
--
15
5
173
85
2.04
41.9
963
9
Nick C
--
29
--
--
--
--
--
--
20
23
31
--
26
--
13
142
46
3.09
73.9
1152
10
Jimmy Flannery
--
--
--
23
19
--
22
--
--
--
--
32
27
--
--
123
42
2.93
55.6
1124
11
Que
25
--
18
--
29
--
--
9
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
81
35
2.31
31.3
1015
12
Van
--
--
30
--
--
--
--
--
M
--
--
M
--
40
--
70
41
1.71
57.1
1059
13
Mike Webster
--
11
--
--
--
29
M
--
--
--
3
--
--
--
13
56
35
1.6
31.6
985
14
O'dell
18
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
18
9
2
80
1094
15
Patrick Hamilton
--
--
13
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
13
7
1.86
40
1033
171-180
  1. Van - 180
  2. Mike Lantz - 180
  3. Nick C - 180
  4. Que - 180
High Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 116
  2. Jimmy Flannery - 93
  3. Jeff B - 81
High Mark Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 6
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Jimmy O - x2
  2. Van
  3. Jeff Flannery
  4. Jeff B
  5. Mike Lantz

Division 3
PlacePlayer Name123456789101112131415Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Tie Die
25
19
28
14
14
14
9
20
--
16
13
20
14
23
23
252
142
1.77
37.1
931
2
John Jay
--
13
12
30
17
4
17
11
17
--
9
22
20
22
36
230
115
2
46.7
1043
3
Dana W
--
13
15
15
13
21
10
19
--
20
16
17
10
19
27
215
125
1.72
53.4
1029
4
Juliana O
9
13
6
--
10
14
20
26
22
7
20
25
--
20
4
196
127
1.54
43.7
959
5
Oscar Ross
20
8
9
3
--
24
12
9
24
17
0
15
14
--
17
172
106
1.62
51.1
994
6
Thornie P
9
--
13
3
12
10
12
--
23
22
--
8
14
8
25
159
114
1.39
49.2
1009
7
Mike Jones
19
14
6
10
--
10
20
--
18
15
7
14
10
0
10
153
120
1.28
36.7
869
8
Erica Drake
11
18
19
14
4
7
--
6
8
8
9
13
1
14
19
151
126
1.2
28.6
819
9
Howard Laisure
8
16
--
--
21
--
18
24
10
14
17
6
14
--
--
148
94
1.57
54.3
1048
9
Scott Jay
--
14
29
31
23
15
33
3
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
148
66
2.24
57.6
1074
10
John Moore
13
--
10
1
--
20
13
--
11
15
--
6
10
17
18
134
111
1.21
31.4
955
11
Eddie Jay
--
10
22
26
3
16
22
14
--
--
6
--
12
--
--
131
82
1.6
47.6
969
12
Travis
11
--
--
--
--
--
13
16
13
16
14
26
--
14
7
130
82
1.59
40
966
13
Charles Jay
--
13
--
--
14
26
28
10
--
--
--
--
0
--
33
124
68
1.82
37.1
949
13
Chris K
18
7
5
3
--
11
5
23
12
3
3
14
--
--
20
124
96
1.29
35.2
938
14
Tammy Ryan
4
--
--
5
17
--
24
8
21
--
--
3
0
6
--
88
77
1.14
22
872
15
Kevin
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
30
--
30
7
4.29
100
1111
16
Red Bird
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7
9
0.78
0
972
17
Larry Cox
5
--
--
M
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
5
19
0.26
40
986
171-180
  1. Charles Jay - 180
High Out
  1. John Jay - 85
  2. Dana W - 104
High Mark Out
  1. Eddie Jay - 107
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Charles Jay
  2. Juliana O

Division 4
PlacePlayer Name123456789101112131415Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Rick Johnson
--
10
9
6
--
19
4
14
14
5
4
10
18
--
12
125
110
1.14
34.5
800
2
Donna L
6
9
6
6
2
--
--
16
8
1
12
15
5
4
10
100
96
1.04
35.8
867
3
Junior Johnson
5
1
11
10
--
17
--
--
--
9
2
8
18
--
16
97
90
1.08
34
877
4
Mel F
--
--
10
2
4
14
--
--
12
--
22
--
11
13
7
95
72
1.32
65.7
1060
5
John Brett
--
1
8
9
4
1
--
0
14
--
12
14
9
10
12
94
87
1.08
41
891
6
Tina G
10
6
8
1
7
4
--
12
5
3
--
15
3
12
7
93
105
0.89
30.8
776
7
Tammy V
12
5
13
12
--
--
4
--
--
6
0
--
--
--
--
52
62
0.84
38.7
904
8
Charlie S
--
--
7
--
12
12
--
--
--
--
--
--
3
--
--
36
33
1.09
43.8
965
9
Dan Caravagio
--
--
--
--
--
4
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
4
8
0.5
0
918
171-180High Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 116
  2. Mel F - 93
High Mark Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 9
6 Cork
9 Mark

Show Player Rating Details
Before SQL: 06:49:18am
After SQL: 06:49:18am
Before Elo processing: 06:49:19am
After Initial ratings: 06:49:19am
After Elo processing: 06:49:19am
Show how the rating calculated
How is the rating calculated:
  1. Base rating is set at 1000 (this is just so we don't have negative ratings)
  2. Personal Points per Game Average times 20 is added to the Base rating (this is done to get an initial spread in the ratings, 20 is considered the weight the Personal Points per Game Average is given in the ratings)
  3. For each singles game a player plays we calculate the points exchanged from the loser of the game to the winner of the game.
  4. We adjust the lower ranked players rating up 50 points per difference in rank (a rank 3 shooter will get 100 points on their rating when facing a rank 1 shooter, this is an attempt to take the handicap into account)
  5. Given the adjusted ratings we calculated expected win % as 1 / (1 + 10^(($playerBRating - $playerARating)/ 400)) In this equation 400 is double the points difference needed to give one player a 75% chance of beating the other.
  6. Finally we can calculate the points exchanged between players as K * (1-expectedWin%) Where K is the weight each game is given in the ratings. If there is a 50/50 chance either player could win there would be 16 points exchanged between the players.

The variables in these ratings come down to how much weight we put on the PPGA (20), the weight we give the handicap (50) and the weight we give each game (32). I am still seeing if these numbers make sense and might adjust them as we get more data.