Fall 2019 Season Stats Print stats
10/29/2020 6:07 am
Week: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21
Week 12 Scores
Home TeamWinsVisiting TeamWins
Dragons15T-N-T12
The Darby's14Loose Cannons15
What had Happened Was18Okilly Dokilly5
J's All the Way14Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows14
Demolition CrewBYE

Team Standings as of Week 12
Division 1
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
Demolition Crew2264683.1%10
Loose Cannons20310665.7%20
What had Happened Was17513556.5%20
Division 2
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
The Darby's15816449.1%10
Dragons13517843.1%10
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows12318040.6%10
J's All the Way11716741.2%00
T-N-T11020235.3%10
Okilly Dokilly10817737.9%00

Player Standings as of Week 12
Division 1
PlacePlayer Name123456789101112Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Chuck D
26
35
43
50
50
--
68
51
--
37
39
37
436
94
4.64
80
1303
2
Dave Bonham
60
37
45
32
28
--
38
44
29
42
45
31
431
102
4.23
77.6
1300
3
Mike Lagana
49
45
--
45
41
--
72
39
50
50
39
--
430
76
5.66
87.2
1378
4
Alan Mathews
--
40
--
41
51
43
48
59
33
57
45
--
417
78
5.35
87.8
1352
5
John Downes
27
39
33
33
38
--
57
37
15
45
38
43
405
102
3.97
69.2
1252
6
Tom Conrad Jr.
41
40
--
40
49
42
29
43
40
0
31
--
355
82
4.33
81
1294
7
Lee F
31
--
--
32
60
--
40
39
50
42
0
--
294
65
4.52
76.7
1261
8
Dre
25
22
27
28
34
--
35
29
9
20
33
26
288
106
2.72
63.6
1145
9
Chaz
--
--
--
--
--
35
--
--
--
--
--
--
35
8
4.38
100
1149
10
Mark Fair
--
--
--
0
--
--
--
--
--
--
0
--
0
12
0
14.3
982
171-180
  1. Tom Conrad Jr. - 180 x5
  2. Lee F - 180 x4
  3. Alan Mathews - 180 x4
  4. John Downes - 180 x3
  5. Dave Bonham - 180 x2
  6. Dave Bonham - 180
  7. Alan Mathews - 174
  8. Mike Lagana - 171 x4
High Out
  1. Chuck D - 122
  2. Alan Mathews - 121
High Mark Out
  1. Chuck D - 7
    Alan Mathews - 7
    Lee F - 7
  2. Dre - 5
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lagana - x2
  2. John Downes - x2
  3. Alan Mathews - x2
  4. Chuck D - x2
  5. Chuck D
  6. Dave Bonham
  7. Dave Bonham

Division 2
PlacePlayer Name123456789101112Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Jeff B
29
--
21
23
20
30
35
18
28
30
--
18
252
103
2.45
50
1094
2
Mike Lantz
11
27
29
41
23
18
--
14
21
6
22
35
247
103
2.4
51
1050
3
Kelli
25
22
11
14
11
27
17
--
36
30
20
22
235
103
2.28
51
1112
4
Greg O
24
26
9
--
23
15
13
19
23
5
24
25
206
98
2.1
55.1
1094
5
Mike Darby
23
19
8
12
1
26
13
--
34
18
28
15
197
105
1.88
51
1054
6
TJ
--
--
32
15
32
--
--
20
--
22
26
20
167
63
2.65
63.3
1178
7
Jeff Flannery
25
11
2
9
17
22
14
--
21
16
20
--
157
64
2.45
60
1152
8
Jimmy O
18
23
14
--
35
--
26
--
23
12
2
--
153
67
2.28
51.4
1034
9
Nick C
--
29
--
--
--
--
--
--
20
23
31
--
103
32
3.22
81.3
1180
10
Jimmy Flannery
--
--
--
23
19
--
22
--
--
--
--
32
96
34
2.82
42.9
1065
11
Que
25
--
18
--
29
--
--
9
--
--
--
--
81
35
2.31
31.3
1015
12
Mike Webster
--
11
--
--
--
29
M
--
--
--
3
--
43
30
1.43
21.4
978
13
Van
--
--
30
--
--
--
--
--
M
--
--
M
30
29
1.03
53.3
1031
14
O'dell
18
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
18
9
2
80
1094
15
Patrick Hamilton
--
--
13
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
13
7
1.86
40
1033
171-180
  1. Van - 180
  2. Mike Lantz - 180
  3. Nick C - 180
  4. Que - 180
High Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 116
  2. Jimmy Flannery - 93
  3. Jeff B - 81
High Mark Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 6
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Jimmy O - x2
  2. Jeff B
  3. Mike Lantz
  4. Jeff Flannery

Division 3
PlacePlayer Name123456789101112Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Tie Die
25
19
28
14
14
14
9
20
--
16
13
20
192
108
1.78
35.8
910
2
Juliana O
9
13
6
--
10
14
20
26
22
7
20
25
172
105
1.64
46.6
966
3
Dana W
--
13
15
15
13
21
10
19
--
20
16
17
159
97
1.64
54.5
1046
4
John Jay
--
13
12
30
17
4
17
11
17
--
9
22
152
87
1.75
35.6
903
5
Scott Jay
--
14
29
31
23
15
33
3
--
--
--
--
148
66
2.24
57.6
1074
6
Oscar Ross
20
8
9
3
--
24
12
9
24
17
0
15
141
88
1.6
45.9
999
7
Howard Laisure
8
16
--
--
21
--
18
24
10
14
17
6
134
85
1.58
51.2
996
8
Mike Jones
19
14
6
10
--
10
20
--
18
15
7
14
133
95
1.4
42.6
933
9
Eddie Jay
--
10
22
26
3
16
22
14
--
--
6
--
119
72
1.65
43.2
957
10
Erica Drake
11
18
19
14
4
7
--
6
8
8
9
13
117
99
1.18
26
784
11
Thornie P
9
--
13
3
12
10
12
--
23
22
--
8
112
84
1.33
50
1022
12
Travis
11
--
--
--
--
--
13
16
13
16
14
26
109
64
1.7
43.8
999
13
Chris K
18
7
5
3
--
11
5
23
12
3
3
14
104
86
1.21
34
913
14
Charles Jay
--
13
--
--
14
26
28
10
--
--
--
--
91
48
1.9
40
999
15
John Moore
13
--
10
1
--
20
13
--
11
15
--
6
89
81
1.1
21.6
854
16
Tammy Ryan
4
--
--
5
17
--
24
8
21
--
--
3
82
63
1.3
21.9
868
17
Red Bird
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7
--
--
--
--
7
9
0.78
0
972
18
Larry Cox
5
--
--
M
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
5
19
0.26
40
986
171-180
  1. Charles Jay - 180
High Out
  1. Dana W - 104
High Mark Out6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Juliana O

Division 4
PlacePlayer Name123456789101112Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Rick Johnson
--
10
9
6
--
19
4
14
14
5
4
10
95
91
1.04
39.1
898
2
Donna L
6
9
6
6
2
--
--
16
8
1
12
15
81
68
1.19
42.1
921
3
Tina G
10
6
8
1
7
4
--
12
5
3
--
15
71
84
0.85
31.7
813
4
Mel F
--
--
10
2
4
14
--
--
12
--
22
--
64
46
1.39
75
1112
5
Junior Johnson
5
1
11
10
--
17
--
--
--
9
2
8
63
68
0.93
31.4
870
5
John Brett
--
1
8
9
4
1
--
0
14
--
12
14
63
59
1.07
34.6
909
6
Tammy V
12
5
13
12
--
--
4
--
--
6
0
--
52
62
0.84
38.7
904
7
Charlie S
--
--
7
--
12
12
--
--
--
--
--
--
33
29
1.14
43.8
965
8
Dan Caravagio
--
--
--
--
--
4
--
--
--
--
--
--
4
8
0.5
0
918
171-180High Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 116
  2. Mel F - 93
High Mark Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 9
6 Cork
9 Mark

Show Player Rating Details
Before SQL: 06:07:00am
After SQL: 06:07:00am
Before Elo processing: 06:07:01am
After Initial ratings: 06:07:01am
After Elo processing: 06:07:01am
Show how the rating calculated
How is the rating calculated:
  1. Base rating is set at 1000 (this is just so we don't have negative ratings)
  2. Personal Points per Game Average times 20 is added to the Base rating (this is done to get an initial spread in the ratings, 20 is considered the weight the Personal Points per Game Average is given in the ratings)
  3. For each singles game a player plays we calculate the points exchanged from the loser of the game to the winner of the game.
  4. We adjust the lower ranked players rating up 50 points per difference in rank (a rank 3 shooter will get 100 points on their rating when facing a rank 1 shooter, this is an attempt to take the handicap into account)
  5. Given the adjusted ratings we calculated expected win % as 1 / (1 + 10^(($playerBRating - $playerARating)/ 400)) In this equation 400 is double the points difference needed to give one player a 75% chance of beating the other.
  6. Finally we can calculate the points exchanged between players as K * (1-expectedWin%) Where K is the weight each game is given in the ratings. If there is a 50/50 chance either player could win there would be 16 points exchanged between the players.

The variables in these ratings come down to how much weight we put on the PPGA (20), the weight we give the handicap (50) and the weight we give each game (32). I am still seeing if these numbers make sense and might adjust them as we get more data.