Fall 2019 Season Stats Print stats
7/2/2020 6:11 am
Week: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21
Week 10 Scores
Home TeamWinsVisiting TeamWins
Dragons6Loose Cannons20
Demolition Crew24Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows2
Okilly Dokilly16The Darby's14
What had Happened Was19T-N-T12
J's All the WayBYE

Team Standings as of Week 10
Division 1
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
Demolition Crew2024581.8%20
Loose Cannons1678666%20
What had Happened Was14111754.7%20
Division 2
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
The Darby's13113349.6%10
Dragons11015042.3%10
Okilly Dokilly10315939.3%10
J's All the Way9713242.4%00
T-N-T9716337.3%10
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows9315637.3%10

Player Standings as of Week 10
Division 1
PlacePlayer Name12345678910Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Mike Lagana
49
45
--
45
41
--
72
39
50
50
391
68
5.75
85.7
1363
2
Alan Mathews
--
40
--
41
51
43
48
59
33
57
372
70
5.31
86.5
1328
3
Chuck D
26
35
43
50
50
--
68
51
--
37
360
78
4.62
78.9
1288
4
Dave Bonham
60
37
45
32
28
--
38
44
29
42
355
83
4.28
75
1279
5
Tom Conrad Jr.
41
40
--
40
49
42
29
43
40
0
324
76
4.26
78.9
1263
5
John Downes
27
39
33
33
38
--
57
37
15
45
324
83
3.9
68.2
1255
6
Lee F
31
--
--
32
60
--
40
39
50
42
294
63
4.67
76.7
1262
7
Dre
25
22
27
28
34
--
35
29
9
20
229
86
2.66
66.7
1172
8
Chaz
--
--
--
--
--
35
--
--
--
--
35
8
4.38
100
1149
9
Mark Fair
--
--
--
0
--
--
--
--
--
--
0
2
0
0
975
171-180
  1. Tom Conrad Jr. - 180 x5
  2. Alan Mathews - 180 x4
  3. Lee F - 180 x4
  4. John Downes - 180 x3
  5. Dave Bonham - 180 x2
  6. Dave Bonham - 180
  7. Alan Mathews - 174
  8. Mike Lagana - 171 x4
High Out
  1. Chuck D - 122
  2. Alan Mathews - 121
High Mark Out
  1. Chuck D - 7
    Alan Mathews - 7
    Lee F - 7
  2. Dre - 5
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lagana - x2
  2. John Downes - x2
  3. Alan Mathews - x2
  4. Chuck D - x2
  5. Dave Bonham

Division 2
PlacePlayer Name12345678910Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Jeff B
29
--
21
23
20
30
35
18
28
30
234
92
2.54
51.1
1120
2
Kelli
25
22
11
14
11
27
17
--
36
30
193
83
2.33
52.4
1116
3
Mike Lantz
11
27
29
41
23
18
--
14
21
6
190
83
2.29
48.8
1024
4
Greg O
24
26
9
--
23
15
13
19
23
5
157
80
1.96
51.2
1070
5
Mike Darby
23
19
8
12
1
26
13
--
34
18
154
85
1.81
50
997
6
Jimmy O
18
23
14
--
35
--
26
--
23
12
151
62
2.44
56.7
1088
7
Jeff Flannery
25
11
2
9
17
22
14
--
21
16
137
59
2.32
60
1150
8
TJ
--
--
32
15
32
--
--
20
--
22
121
46
2.63
54.5
1087
9
Que
25
--
18
--
29
--
--
9
--
--
81
35
2.31
31.3
1016
10
Nick C
--
29
--
--
--
--
--
--
20
23
72
23
3.13
81.8
1155
11
Jimmy Flannery
--
--
--
23
19
--
22
--
--
--
64
23
2.78
33.3
1019
12
Mike Webster
--
11
--
--
--
29
M
--
--
--
40
25
1.6
21.4
979
13
Van
--
--
30
--
--
--
--
--
M
--
30
19
1.58
40
1023
14
O'dell
18
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
18
9
2
80
1094
15
Patrick Hamilton
--
--
13
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
13
7
1.86
40
1034
171-180
  1. Nick C - 180
  2. Que - 180
High Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 116
  2. Jimmy Flannery - 93
  3. Jeff B - 81
High Mark Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 6
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Jimmy O - x2
  2. Jeff B
  3. Mike Lantz
  4. Jeff Flannery

Division 3
PlacePlayer Name12345678910Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Tie Die
25
19
28
14
14
14
9
20
--
16
159
89
1.79
31.9
856
2
Scott Jay
--
14
29
31
23
15
33
3
--
--
148
66
2.24
57.6
1074
3
Juliana O
9
13
6
--
10
14
20
26
22
7
127
86
1.48
44.9
964
4
Oscar Ross
20
8
9
3
--
24
12
9
24
17
126
73
1.73
41.9
971
4
Dana W
--
13
15
15
13
21
10
19
--
20
126
75
1.68
57.1
1065
5
John Jay
--
13
12
30
17
4
17
11
17
--
121
70
1.73
36.1
914
6
Eddie Jay
--
10
22
26
3
16
22
14
--
--
113
63
1.79
48.5
1001
7
Mike Jones
19
14
6
10
--
10
20
--
18
15
112
76
1.47
46.2
950
8
Howard Laisure
8
16
--
--
21
--
18
24
10
14
111
66
1.68
51.5
1030
9
Thornie P
9
--
13
3
12
10
12
--
23
22
104
77
1.35
53.7
1058
10
Erica Drake
11
18
19
14
4
7
--
6
8
8
95
83
1.14
31
867
11
Charles Jay
--
13
--
--
14
26
28
10
--
--
91
48
1.9
40
997
12
Chris K
18
7
5
3
--
11
5
23
12
3
87
71
1.23
36.6
940
13
John Moore
13
--
10
1
--
20
13
--
11
15
83
71
1.17
22.9
875
14
Tammy Ryan
4
--
--
5
17
--
24
8
21
--
79
56
1.41
24.1
896
15
Travis
11
--
--
--
--
--
13
16
13
16
69
47
1.47
43.5
997
16
Red Bird
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7
--
--
7
9
0.78
0
973
17
Larry Cox
5
--
--
M
--
--
--
--
--
--
5
19
0.26
40
986
171-180
  1. Charles Jay - 180
High Out
  1. Dana W - 104
High Mark Out6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Juliana O

Division 4
PlacePlayer Name12345678910Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Rick Johnson
--
10
9
6
--
19
4
14
14
5
81
74
1.09
44.4
954
2
Tina G
10
6
8
1
7
4
--
12
5
3
56
74
0.76
27.8
812
3
Donna L
6
9
6
6
2
--
--
16
8
1
54
50
1.08
34.5
884
4
Junior Johnson
5
1
11
10
--
17
--
--
--
9
53
52
1.02
33.3
924
5
Tammy V
12
5
13
12
--
--
4
--
--
6
52
56
0.93
41.4
918
6
Mel F
--
--
10
2
4
14
--
--
12
--
42
38
1.11
70
1072
7
John Brett
--
1
8
9
4
1
--
0
14
--
37
41
0.9
25
907
8
Charlie S
--
--
7
--
12
12
--
--
--
--
31
29
1.07
43.8
965
9
Dan Caravagio
--
--
--
--
--
4
--
--
--
--
4
8
0.5
0
918
171-180High Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 116
  2. Mel F - 93
High Mark Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 9
6 Cork
9 Mark

Show Player Rating Details
Before SQL: 06:11:53am
After SQL: 06:11:53am
Before Elo processing: 06:11:54am
After Initial ratings: 06:11:54am
After Elo processing: 06:11:54am
Show how the rating calculated
How is the rating calculated:
  1. Base rating is set at 1000 (this is just so we don't have negative ratings)
  2. Personal Points per Game Average times 20 is added to the Base rating (this is done to get an initial spread in the ratings, 20 is considered the weight the Personal Points per Game Average is given in the ratings)
  3. For each singles game a player plays we calculate the points exchanged from the loser of the game to the winner of the game.
  4. We adjust the lower ranked players rating up 50 points per difference in rank (a rank 3 shooter will get 100 points on their rating when facing a rank 1 shooter, this is an attempt to take the handicap into account)
  5. Given the adjusted ratings we calculated expected win % as 1 / (1 + 10^(($playerBRating - $playerARating)/ 400)) In this equation 400 is double the points difference needed to give one player a 75% chance of beating the other.
  6. Finally we can calculate the points exchanged between players as K * (1-expectedWin%) Where K is the weight each game is given in the ratings. If there is a 50/50 chance either player could win there would be 16 points exchanged between the players.

The variables in these ratings come down to how much weight we put on the PPGA (20), the weight we give the handicap (50) and the weight we give each game (32). I am still seeing if these numbers make sense and might adjust them as we get more data.