Fall 2019 Season Stats Print stats
7/2/2020 4:18 am
Week: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21
Week 11 Scores
Home TeamWinsVisiting TeamWins
Loose Cannons21J's All the Way6
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows16Dragons10
The Darby's13What had Happened Was16
T-N-T1Demolition Crew24
Okilly DokillyBYE

Team Standings as of Week 11
Division 1
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
Demolition Crew2264683.1%20
Loose Cannons1889267.1%20
What had Happened Was15713054.7%20
Division 2
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
The Darby's14414949.1%10
Dragons12016642%10
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows10916639.6%10
J's All the Way10315340.2%00
Okilly Dokilly10315939.3%00
T-N-T9818734.4%10

Player Standings as of Week 11
Division 1
PlacePlayer Name1234567891011Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Mike Lagana
49
45
--
45
41
--
72
39
50
50
39
430
76
5.66
87.2
1378
2
Alan Mathews
--
40
--
41
51
43
48
59
33
57
45
417
78
5.35
87.8
1352
3
Dave Bonham
60
37
45
32
28
--
38
44
29
42
45
400
92
4.35
75.6
1272
4
Chuck D
26
35
43
50
50
--
68
51
--
37
39
399
88
4.53
79.1
1288
5
John Downes
27
39
33
33
38
--
57
37
15
45
38
362
92
3.93
70.8
1282
6
Tom Conrad Jr.
41
40
--
40
49
42
29
43
40
0
31
355
82
4.33
81
1293
7
Lee F
31
--
--
32
60
--
40
39
50
42
0
294
65
4.52
76.7
1261
8
Dre
25
22
27
28
34
--
35
29
9
20
33
262
95
2.76
66
1175
9
Chaz
--
--
--
--
--
35
--
--
--
--
--
35
8
4.38
100
1149
10
Mark Fair
--
--
--
0
--
--
--
--
--
--
0
0
12
0
14.3
982
171-180
  1. Tom Conrad Jr. - 180 x5
  2. Alan Mathews - 180 x4
  3. Lee F - 180 x4
  4. John Downes - 180 x3
  5. Dave Bonham - 180 x2
  6. Dave Bonham - 180
  7. Alan Mathews - 174
  8. Mike Lagana - 171 x4
High Out
  1. Chuck D - 122
  2. Alan Mathews - 121
High Mark Out
  1. Chuck D - 7
    Alan Mathews - 7
    Lee F - 7
  2. Dre - 5
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lagana - x2
  2. John Downes - x2
  3. Alan Mathews - x2
  4. Chuck D - x2
  5. Chuck D
  6. Dave Bonham
  7. Dave Bonham

Division 2
PlacePlayer Name1234567891011Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Jeff B
29
--
21
23
20
30
35
18
28
30
--
234
92
2.54
51.1
1120
2
Kelli
25
22
11
14
11
27
17
--
36
30
20
213
93
2.29
51.1
1096
3
Mike Lantz
11
27
29
41
23
18
--
14
21
6
22
212
93
2.28
52.2
1076
4
Mike Darby
23
19
8
12
1
26
13
--
34
18
28
182
95
1.92
51.1
1032
5
Greg O
24
26
9
--
23
15
13
19
23
5
24
181
89
2.03
55.6
1113
6
Jeff Flannery
25
11
2
9
17
22
14
--
21
16
20
157
64
2.45
60
1152
7
Jimmy O
18
23
14
--
35
--
26
--
23
12
2
153
67
2.28
51.4
1034
8
TJ
--
--
32
15
32
--
--
20
--
22
26
147
56
2.63
59.3
1145
9
Nick C
--
29
--
--
--
--
--
--
20
23
31
103
32
3.22
81.3
1180
10
Que
25
--
18
--
29
--
--
9
--
--
--
81
35
2.31
31.3
1015
11
Jimmy Flannery
--
--
--
23
19
--
22
--
--
--
--
64
23
2.78
33.3
1020
12
Mike Webster
--
11
--
--
--
29
M
--
--
--
3
43
30
1.43
21.4
978
13
Van
--
--
30
--
--
--
--
--
M
--
--
30
19
1.58
40
1023
14
O'dell
18
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
18
9
2
80
1094
15
Patrick Hamilton
--
--
13
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
13
7
1.86
40
1033
171-180
  1. Nick C - 180
  2. Que - 180
High Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 116
  2. Jimmy Flannery - 93
  3. Jeff B - 81
High Mark Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 6
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Jimmy O - x2
  2. Jeff B
  3. Mike Lantz
  4. Jeff Flannery

Division 3
PlacePlayer Name1234567891011Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Tie Die
25
19
28
14
14
14
9
20
--
16
13
172
98
1.76
33.3
869
2
Scott Jay
--
14
29
31
23
15
33
3
--
--
--
148
66
2.24
57.6
1073
3
Juliana O
9
13
6
--
10
14
20
26
22
7
20
147
95
1.55
45.3
954
4
Dana W
--
13
15
15
13
21
10
19
--
20
16
142
85
1.67
52.5
1025
5
John Jay
--
13
12
30
17
4
17
11
17
--
9
130
78
1.67
32.5
884
6
Howard Laisure
8
16
--
--
21
--
18
24
10
14
17
128
75
1.71
56.8
1077
7
Oscar Ross
20
8
9
3
--
24
12
9
24
17
0
126
79
1.59
39.4
956
8
Eddie Jay
--
10
22
26
3
16
22
14
--
--
6
119
72
1.65
43.2
956
8
Mike Jones
19
14
6
10
--
10
20
--
18
15
7
119
85
1.4
41.9
901
9
Thornie P
9
--
13
3
12
10
12
--
23
22
--
104
77
1.35
53.7
1058
9
Erica Drake
11
18
19
14
4
7
--
6
8
8
9
104
91
1.14
28.3
826
10
Charles Jay
--
13
--
--
14
26
28
10
--
--
--
91
48
1.9
40
998
11
Chris K
18
7
5
3
--
11
5
23
12
3
3
90
77
1.17
33.3
924
12
Travis
11
--
--
--
--
--
13
16
13
16
14
83
55
1.51
37
960
12
John Moore
13
--
10
1
--
20
13
--
11
15
--
83
71
1.17
22.9
875
13
Tammy Ryan
4
--
--
5
17
--
24
8
21
--
--
79
56
1.41
24.1
896
14
Red Bird
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7
--
--
--
7
9
0.78
0
973
15
Larry Cox
5
--
--
M
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
5
19
0.26
40
986
171-180
  1. Charles Jay - 180
High Out
  1. Dana W - 104
High Mark Out6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Juliana O

Division 4
PlacePlayer Name1234567891011Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Rick Johnson
--
10
9
6
--
19
4
14
14
5
4
85
81
1.05
41.5
928
2
Donna L
6
9
6
6
2
--
--
16
8
1
12
66
59
1.12
36.4
891
3
Mel F
--
--
10
2
4
14
--
--
12
--
22
64
46
1.39
75
1112
4
Tina G
10
6
8
1
7
4
--
12
5
3
--
56
74
0.76
27.8
812
5
Junior Johnson
5
1
11
10
--
17
--
--
--
9
2
55
60
0.92
29
899
6
Tammy V
12
5
13
12
--
--
4
--
--
6
0
52
62
0.84
38.7
903
7
John Brett
--
1
8
9
4
1
--
0
14
--
12
49
50
0.98
28.6
906
8
Charlie S
--
--
7
--
12
12
--
--
--
--
--
31
29
1.07
43.8
965
9
Dan Caravagio
--
--
--
--
--
4
--
--
--
--
--
4
8
0.5
0
918
171-180High Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 116
  2. Mel F - 93
High Mark Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 9
6 Cork
9 Mark

Show Player Rating Details
Before SQL: 04:18:51am
After SQL: 04:18:51am
Before Elo processing: 04:18:51am
After Initial ratings: 04:18:51am
After Elo processing: 04:18:51am
Show how the rating calculated
How is the rating calculated:
  1. Base rating is set at 1000 (this is just so we don't have negative ratings)
  2. Personal Points per Game Average times 20 is added to the Base rating (this is done to get an initial spread in the ratings, 20 is considered the weight the Personal Points per Game Average is given in the ratings)
  3. For each singles game a player plays we calculate the points exchanged from the loser of the game to the winner of the game.
  4. We adjust the lower ranked players rating up 50 points per difference in rank (a rank 3 shooter will get 100 points on their rating when facing a rank 1 shooter, this is an attempt to take the handicap into account)
  5. Given the adjusted ratings we calculated expected win % as 1 / (1 + 10^(($playerBRating - $playerARating)/ 400)) In this equation 400 is double the points difference needed to give one player a 75% chance of beating the other.
  6. Finally we can calculate the points exchanged between players as K * (1-expectedWin%) Where K is the weight each game is given in the ratings. If there is a 50/50 chance either player could win there would be 16 points exchanged between the players.

The variables in these ratings come down to how much weight we put on the PPGA (20), the weight we give the handicap (50) and the weight we give each game (32). I am still seeing if these numbers make sense and might adjust them as we get more data.