Fall 2019 Season Stats Print stats
10/29/2020 6:14 am
Week: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21
Week 13 Scores
Home TeamWinsVisiting TeamWins
Loose Cannons21What had Happened Was9
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows11The Darby's17
Okilly Dokilly5Demolition Crew22
T-N-T10J's All the Way18
DragonsBYE

Team Standings as of Week 13
Division 1
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
Demolition Crew2485182.9%10
Loose Cannons22411566.1%20
What had Happened Was18415654.1%20
Division 2
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
The Darby's17517550%10
Dragons13517843.1%00
J's All the Way13517743.3%00
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows13419740.5%10
T-N-T12022035.3%10
Okilly Dokilly11319936.2%00

Player Standings as of Week 13
Division 1
PlacePlayer Name12345678910111213Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Chuck D
26
35
43
50
50
--
68
51
--
37
39
37
41
477
104
4.59
76.5
1281
2
Dave Bonham
60
37
45
32
28
--
38
44
29
42
45
31
38
469
111
4.23
77.8
1314
3
Mike Lagana
49
45
--
45
41
--
72
39
50
50
39
--
36
466
80
5.83
88.4
1396
4
John Downes
27
39
33
33
38
--
57
37
15
45
38
43
58
463
113
4.1
69
1258
5
Alan Mathews
--
40
--
41
51
43
48
59
33
57
45
--
36
453
86
5.27
88.9
1371
6
Tom Conrad Jr.
41
40
--
40
49
42
29
43
40
0
31
--
25
380
88
4.32
81.8
1301
7
Lee F
31
--
--
32
60
--
40
39
50
42
0
--
25
319
73
4.37
75.8
1259
8
Dre
25
22
27
28
34
--
35
29
9
20
33
26
23
311
116
2.68
63.3
1167
9
Chaz
--
--
--
--
--
35
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
35
8
4.38
100
1149
10
Mark Fair
--
--
--
0
--
--
--
--
--
--
0
--
--
0
12
0
14.3
982
171-180
  1. Tom Conrad Jr. - 180 x5
  2. Alan Mathews - 180 x4
  3. Lee F - 180 x4
  4. John Downes - 180 x3
  5. Dave Bonham - 180 x2
  6. Dave Bonham - 180
  7. Alan Mathews - 174
  8. Mike Lagana - 171 x4
  9. John Downes - 171 x2
High Out
  1. Alan Mathews - 156
  2. Chuck D - 122
  3. Alan Mathews - 121
High Mark Out
  1. Chuck D - 7
    Alan Mathews - 7
    Lee F - 7
  2. Dre - 5
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lagana - x2
  2. John Downes - x2
  3. Alan Mathews - x2
  4. Chuck D - x2
  5. Chuck D
  6. Dave Bonham
  7. Mike Lagana
  8. Dave Bonham

Division 2
PlacePlayer Name12345678910111213Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Mike Lantz
11
27
29
41
23
18
--
14
21
6
22
35
27
274
112
2.45
54.5
1097
2
Jeff B
29
--
21
23
20
30
35
18
28
30
--
18
9
261
112
2.33
50
1118
3
Kelli
25
22
11
14
11
27
17
--
36
30
20
22
17
252
114
2.21
50
1096
4
Mike Darby
23
19
8
12
1
26
13
--
34
18
28
15
22
219
116
1.89
53.6
1085
5
Greg O
24
26
9
--
23
15
13
19
23
5
24
25
--
206
98
2.1
55.1
1094
6
TJ
--
--
32
15
32
--
--
20
--
22
26
20
22
189
73
2.59
57.1
1138
7
Jeff Flannery
25
11
2
9
17
22
14
--
21
16
20
--
--
157
64
2.45
60
1151
8
Jimmy O
18
23
14
--
35
--
26
--
23
12
2
--
--
153
67
2.28
51.4
1034
9
Nick C
--
29
--
--
--
--
--
--
20
23
31
--
26
129
42
3.07
71.4
1128
10
Jimmy Flannery
--
--
--
23
19
--
22
--
--
--
--
32
27
123
42
2.93
55.6
1124
11
Que
25
--
18
--
29
--
--
9
--
--
--
--
--
81
35
2.31
31.3
1015
12
Mike Webster
--
11
--
--
--
29
M
--
--
--
3
--
--
43
30
1.43
21.4
978
13
Van
--
--
30
--
--
--
--
--
M
--
--
M
--
30
29
1.03
53.3
1031
14
O'dell
18
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
18
9
2
80
1094
15
Patrick Hamilton
--
--
13
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
13
7
1.86
40
1033
171-180
  1. Van - 180
  2. Mike Lantz - 180
  3. Nick C - 180
  4. Que - 180
High Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 116
  2. Jimmy Flannery - 93
  3. Jeff B - 81
High Mark Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 6
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Jimmy O - x2
  2. Jeff B
  3. Mike Lantz
  4. Jeff Flannery

Division 3
PlacePlayer Name12345678910111213Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Tie Die
25
19
28
14
14
14
9
20
--
16
13
20
14
206
118
1.75
34.5
902
2
John Jay
--
13
12
30
17
4
17
11
17
--
9
22
20
172
95
1.81
40.8
971
2
Juliana O
9
13
6
--
10
14
20
26
22
7
20
25
--
172
105
1.64
46.6
966
3
Dana W
--
13
15
15
13
21
10
19
--
20
16
17
10
169
106
1.59
51
1017
4
Oscar Ross
20
8
9
3
--
24
12
9
24
17
0
15
14
155
96
1.61
46.3
994
5
Scott Jay
--
14
29
31
23
15
33
3
--
--
--
--
--
148
66
2.24
57.6
1073
5
Howard Laisure
8
16
--
--
21
--
18
24
10
14
17
6
14
148
94
1.57
54.3
1048
6
Mike Jones
19
14
6
10
--
10
20
--
18
15
7
14
10
143
103
1.39
39.2
887
7
Eddie Jay
--
10
22
26
3
16
22
14
--
--
6
--
12
131
82
1.6
47.6
969
8
Thornie P
9
--
13
3
12
10
12
--
23
22
--
8
14
126
93
1.35
46.9
1012
9
Erica Drake
11
18
19
14
4
7
--
6
8
8
9
13
1
118
105
1.12
25
770
10
Travis
11
--
--
--
--
--
13
16
13
16
14
26
--
109
64
1.7
43.8
998
11
Chris K
18
7
5
3
--
11
5
23
12
3
3
14
--
104
86
1.21
34
913
12
John Moore
13
--
10
1
--
20
13
--
11
15
--
6
10
99
91
1.09
21.4
862
13
Charles Jay
--
13
--
--
14
26
28
10
--
--
--
--
0
91
57
1.6
40
972
14
Tammy Ryan
4
--
--
5
17
--
24
8
21
--
--
3
0
82
67
1.22
19.4
854
15
Red Bird
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7
--
--
--
--
--
7
9
0.78
0
972
16
Larry Cox
5
--
--
M
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
5
19
0.26
40
986
171-180
  1. Charles Jay - 180
High Out
  1. Dana W - 104
High Mark Out
  1. Eddie Jay - 107
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Juliana O

Division 4
PlacePlayer Name12345678910111213Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Rick Johnson
--
10
9
6
--
19
4
14
14
5
4
10
18
113
101
1.12
37.3
856
2
Donna L
6
9
6
6
2
--
--
16
8
1
12
15
5
86
76
1.13
40.9
901
3
Junior Johnson
5
1
11
10
--
17
--
--
--
9
2
8
18
81
79
1.03
34.1
882
4
Mel F
--
--
10
2
4
14
--
--
12
--
22
--
11
75
56
1.34
71.4
1090
5
Tina G
10
6
8
1
7
4
--
12
5
3
--
15
3
74
89
0.83
30.2
794
6
John Brett
--
1
8
9
4
1
--
0
14
--
12
14
9
72
69
1.04
38.7
884
7
Tammy V
12
5
13
12
--
--
4
--
--
6
0
--
--
52
62
0.84
38.7
904
8
Charlie S
--
--
7
--
12
12
--
--
--
--
--
--
3
36
33
1.09
43.8
965
9
Dan Caravagio
--
--
--
--
--
4
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
4
8
0.5
0
918
171-180High Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 116
  2. Mel F - 93
High Mark Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 9
6 Cork
9 Mark

Show Player Rating Details
Before SQL: 06:14:24am
After SQL: 06:14:24am
Before Elo processing: 06:14:24am
After Initial ratings: 06:14:24am
After Elo processing: 06:14:25am
Show how the rating calculated
How is the rating calculated:
  1. Base rating is set at 1000 (this is just so we don't have negative ratings)
  2. Personal Points per Game Average times 20 is added to the Base rating (this is done to get an initial spread in the ratings, 20 is considered the weight the Personal Points per Game Average is given in the ratings)
  3. For each singles game a player plays we calculate the points exchanged from the loser of the game to the winner of the game.
  4. We adjust the lower ranked players rating up 50 points per difference in rank (a rank 3 shooter will get 100 points on their rating when facing a rank 1 shooter, this is an attempt to take the handicap into account)
  5. Given the adjusted ratings we calculated expected win % as 1 / (1 + 10^(($playerBRating - $playerARating)/ 400)) In this equation 400 is double the points difference needed to give one player a 75% chance of beating the other.
  6. Finally we can calculate the points exchanged between players as K * (1-expectedWin%) Where K is the weight each game is given in the ratings. If there is a 50/50 chance either player could win there would be 16 points exchanged between the players.

The variables in these ratings come down to how much weight we put on the PPGA (20), the weight we give the handicap (50) and the weight we give each game (32). I am still seeing if these numbers make sense and might adjust them as we get more data.