Fall 2019 Season Stats Print stats
3/29/2020 5:41 pm
Week: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21
Week 6 Scores
Home TeamWinsVisiting TeamWins
Dragons6Demolition Crew23
T-N-T16Okilly Dokilly15
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows10What had Happened Was18
The Darby's18J's All the Way10
Loose CannonsBYE

Team Standings as of Week 6
Division 1
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
Demolition Crew1152283.9%20
What had Happened Was987457%30
Loose Cannons934965.5%20
Division 2
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
The Darby's779145.8%20
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows6610139.5%20
J's All the Way627944%10
Dragons588640.3%10
T-N-T588540.6%10
Okilly Dokilly519135.9%10

Player Standings as of Week 6
Division 1
PlacePlayer Name123456Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Tom Conrad Jr.
41
40
--
40
49
42
212
47
4.51
80
1235
2
Chuck D
26
35
43
50
50
--
204
48
4.25
82.6
1266
3
Dave Bonham
60
37
45
32
28
--
202
44
4.59
77.3
1243
4
Mike Lagana
49
45
--
45
41
--
180
33
5.45
94.1
1279
5
Alan Mathews
--
40
--
41
51
43
175
34
5.15
88.9
1262
6
John Downes
27
39
33
33
38
--
170
48
3.54
65.4
1212
7
Dre
25
22
27
28
34
--
136
48
2.83
73.1
1191
8
Lee F
31
--
--
32
60
--
123
29
4.24
85.7
1205
9
Chaz
--
--
--
--
--
35
35
8
4.38
100
1150
10
Mark Fair
--
--
--
0
--
--
0
2
0
0
975
171-180
  1. Dave Bonham - 180
  2. Alan Mathews - 174
  3. Mike Lagana - 171 x4
High Out
  1. Chuck D - 122
High Mark Out
  1. Chuck D - 7
    Alan Mathews - 7
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lagana - x2
  2. Dave Bonham

Division 2
PlacePlayer Name123456Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Mike Lantz
11
27
29
41
23
18
149
56
2.66
55.2
1082
2
Jeff B
29
--
21
23
20
30
123
50
2.46
38.5
1010
3
Kelli
25
22
11
14
11
27
110
54
2.04
46.7
1106
4
Greg O
24
26
9
--
23
15
97
43
2.26
50
1068
5
Jimmy O
18
23
14
--
35
--
90
33
2.73
56.3
1075
6
Mike Darby
23
19
8
12
1
26
89
53
1.68
53.6
1059
7
Jeff Flannery
25
11
2
9
17
22
86
44
1.95
53.3
1084
8
TJ
--
--
32
15
32
--
79
25
3.16
66.7
1135
9
Que
25
--
18
--
29
--
72
25
2.88
36.4
1034
10
Jimmy Flannery
--
--
--
23
19
--
42
14
3
33.3
1046
11
Mike Webster
--
11
--
--
--
29
40
17
2.35
30
1020
12
Van
--
--
30
--
--
--
30
9
3.33
20
1023
13
Nick C
--
29
--
--
--
--
29
9
3.22
60
1077
14
O'dell
18
--
--
--
--
--
18
9
2
80
1094
15
Patrick Hamilton
--
--
13
--
--
--
13
7
1.86
40
1034
171-180
  1. Que - 180
High Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 116
  2. Jimmy Flannery - 93
High Mark Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 6
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lantz
  2. Jeff B

Division 3
PlacePlayer Name123456Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Tie Die
25
19
28
14
14
14
114
60
1.9
39.4
938
2
Scott Jay
--
14
29
31
23
15
112
49
2.29
62.5
1097
3
Eddie Jay
--
10
22
26
3
16
77
42
1.83
52.2
1021
3
Dana W
--
13
15
15
13
21
77
47
1.64
54.5
1049
4
John Jay
--
13
12
30
17
4
76
40
1.9
38.1
967
5
Erica Drake
11
18
19
14
4
7
73
55
1.33
35.7
896
6
Oscar Ross
20
8
9
3
--
24
64
37
1.73
50
1022
7
Mike Jones
19
14
6
10
--
10
59
44
1.34
40.9
956
8
Charles Jay
--
13
--
--
14
26
53
28
1.89
33.3
978
9
Juliana O
9
13
6
--
10
14
52
45
1.16
39.3
954
10
Thornie P
9
--
13
3
12
10
47
44
1.07
52.2
1014
11
Howard Laisure
8
16
--
--
21
--
45
29
1.55
40
996
12
Chris K
18
7
5
3
--
11
44
36
1.22
36.4
927
12
John Moore
13
--
10
1
--
20
44
38
1.16
26.3
939
13
Tammy Ryan
4
--
--
5
17
--
26
26
1
7.7
895
14
Travis
11
--
--
--
--
--
11
8
1.38
50
1021
15
Larry Cox
5
--
--
M
--
--
5
19
0.26
40
987
171-180
  1. Charles Jay - 180
High Out
High Mark Out6 Cork
9 Mark

Division 4
PlacePlayer Name123456Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Rick Johnson
--
10
9
6
--
19
44
34
1.29
41.2
941
1
Junior Johnson
5
1
11
10
--
17
44
43
1.02
29.2
918
2
Tammy V
12
5
13
12
--
--
42
37
1.14
55
1014
3
Tina G
10
6
8
1
7
4
36
49
0.73
28
853
4
Charlie S
--
--
7
--
12
12
31
29
1.07
43.8
965
5
Mel F
--
--
10
2
4
14
30
29
1.03
62.5
1043
6
Donna L
6
9
6
6
2
--
29
29
1
31.3
942
7
John Brett
--
1
8
9
4
1
23
29
0.79
9.1
890
8
Dan Caravagio
--
--
--
--
--
4
4
8
0.5
0
918
171-180High Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 116
High Mark Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 9
6 Cork
9 Mark

Show Player Rating Details
Before SQL: 05:41:37pm
After SQL: 05:41:37pm
Before Elo processing: 05:41:37pm
After Initial ratings: 05:41:37pm
After Elo processing: 05:41:37pm
Show how the rating calculated
How is the rating calculated:
  1. Base rating is set at 1000 (this is just so we don't have negative ratings)
  2. Personal Points per Game Average times 20 is added to the Base rating (this is done to get an initial spread in the ratings, 20 is considered the weight the Personal Points per Game Average is given in the ratings)
  3. For each singles game a player plays we calculate the points exchanged from the loser of the game to the winner of the game.
  4. We adjust the lower ranked players rating up 50 points per difference in rank (a rank 3 shooter will get 100 points on their rating when facing a rank 1 shooter, this is an attempt to take the handicap into account)
  5. Given the adjusted ratings we calculated expected win % as 1 / (1 + 10^(($playerBRating - $playerARating)/ 400)) In this equation 400 is double the points difference needed to give one player a 75% chance of beating the other.
  6. Finally we can calculate the points exchanged between players as K * (1-expectedWin%) Where K is the weight each game is given in the ratings. If there is a 50/50 chance either player could win there would be 16 points exchanged between the players.

The variables in these ratings come down to how much weight we put on the PPGA (20), the weight we give the handicap (50) and the weight we give each game (32). I am still seeing if these numbers make sense and might adjust them as we get more data.