Fall 2019 Season Stats Print stats
2/27/2020 9:27 pm
Week: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19
Week 16 Scores
Home TeamWinsVisiting TeamWins
Dragons12The Darby's18
Demolition Crew15What had Happened Was15
Okilly Dokilly9J's All the Way13
T-N-T17Loose Cannons11
Hot Chocolate & the MarshmallowsBYE

Team Standings as of Week 16
Division 1
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
Demolition Crew3087480.6%10
Loose Cannons25014463.5%10
What had Happened Was23320153.7%20
Division 2
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
The Darby's21022748.1%10
J's All the Way18421146.6%00
Dragons16323441.1%00
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows15723340.3%00
Okilly Dokilly15323939%00
T-N-T15124638%00

Player Standings as of Week 16
Division 1
PlacePlayer Name12345678910111213141516Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Mike Lagana
49
45
--
45
41
--
72
39
50
50
39
--
36
41
60
67
634
106
5.98
89.3
1437
2
Chuck D
26
35
43
50
50
--
68
51
--
37
39
37
41
35
59
33
604
135
4.47
70.1
1235
3
Alan Mathews
--
40
--
41
51
43
48
59
33
57
45
--
36
38
38
43
572
112
5.11
89.7
1403
4
Dave Bonham
60
37
45
32
28
--
38
44
29
42
45
31
38
34
--
38
541
130
4.16
78.1
1304
5
John Downes
27
39
33
33
38
--
57
37
15
45
38
43
58
42
--
--
505
122
4.14
69.8
1266
6
Tom Conrad Jr.
41
40
--
40
49
42
29
43
40
0
31
--
25
45
25
36
486
116
4.19
78.9
1272
7
Lee F
31
--
--
32
60
--
40
39
50
42
0
--
25
33
35
--
387
91
4.25
76.7
1284
8
Dre
25
22
27
28
34
--
35
29
9
20
33
26
23
33
--
23
367
135
2.72
63.8
1176
9
Chaz
--
--
--
--
--
35
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
35
8
4.38
100
1149
10
Mark Fair
--
--
--
0
--
--
--
--
--
--
0
--
--
--
--
--
0
12
0
14.3
982
171-180
  1. Tom Conrad Jr. - 180 x5
  2. Lee F - 180 x4
  3. Alan Mathews - 180 x4
  4. John Downes - 180 x3
  5. Dave Bonham - 180 x2
  6. Mike Lagana - 180 x2
  7. Lee F - 180
  8. Dave Bonham - 180
  9. Alan Mathews - 174
  10. Mike Lagana - 171 x4
  11. John Downes - 171 x2
High Out
  1. Alan Mathews - 156
  2. Chuck D - 122
  3. Alan Mathews - 121
High Mark Out
  1. Chuck D - 7
    Alan Mathews - 7
    Lee F - 7
  2. Dre - 5
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lagana - x2
  2. John Downes - x2
  3. Alan Mathews - x2
  4. Chuck D - x2
  5. Mike Lagana
  6. Mike Lagana
  7. Chuck D
  8. Chuck D
  9. Alan Mathews
  10. Chuck D
  11. Mike Lagana
  12. Dave Bonham
  13. Chuck D
  14. Dave Bonham

Division 2
PlacePlayer Name12345678910111213141516Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Jeff B
29
--
21
23
20
30
35
18
28
30
--
18
9
31
22
16
330
140
2.36
50
1067
2
Kelli
25
22
11
14
11
27
17
--
36
30
20
22
17
13
30
33
328
143
2.29
50.7
1100
3
Mike Lantz
11
27
29
41
23
18
--
14
21
6
22
35
27
--
14
--
288
118
2.44
53.4
1068
4
TJ
--
--
32
15
32
--
--
20
--
22
26
20
22
31
22
27
269
105
2.56
50
1073
5
Mike Darby
23
19
8
12
1
26
13
--
34
18
28
15
22
20
9
19
267
147
1.82
47.2
1008
6
Greg O
24
26
9
--
23
15
13
19
23
5
24
25
--
23
7
25
261
127
2.06
51.6
1056
7
Jeff Flannery
25
11
2
9
17
22
14
--
21
16
20
--
--
3
26
28
214
83
2.58
58.5
1152
8
Jimmy O
18
23
14
--
35
--
26
--
23
12
2
--
--
15
5
--
173
85
2.04
41.9
963
9
Nick C
--
29
--
--
--
--
--
--
20
23
31
--
26
--
13
--
142
46
3.09
73.9
1153
10
Jimmy Flannery
--
--
--
23
19
--
22
--
--
--
--
32
27
--
--
--
123
42
2.93
55.6
1125
11
Que
25
--
18
--
29
--
--
9
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
81
35
2.31
31.3
1015
12
Van
--
--
30
--
--
--
--
--
M
--
--
M
--
40
--
--
70
41
1.71
57.1
1059
13
Mike Webster
--
11
--
--
--
29
M
--
--
--
3
--
--
--
13
--
56
35
1.6
31.6
985
14
O'dell
18
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
18
9
2
80
1094
15
Patrick Hamilton
--
--
13
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
13
7
1.86
40
1034
171-180
  1. Van - 180
  2. Mike Lantz - 180
  3. Nick C - 180
  4. Que - 180
High Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 116
  2. Jimmy Flannery - 93
  3. Jeff B - 81
High Mark Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 6
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Jimmy O - x2
  2. Van
  3. Jeff Flannery
  4. Jeff B
  5. Mike Lantz

Division 3
PlacePlayer Name12345678910111213141516Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Tie Die
25
19
28
14
14
14
9
20
--
16
13
20
14
23
23
17
269
153
1.76
36.8
967
2
John Jay
--
13
12
30
17
4
17
11
17
--
9
22
20
22
36
30
260
125
2.08
50
1095
3
Dana W
--
13
15
15
13
21
10
19
--
20
16
17
10
19
27
14
229
134
1.71
56.5
1029
4
Juliana O
9
13
6
--
10
14
20
26
22
7
20
25
--
20
4
30
226
137
1.65
44.2
972
5
Oscar Ross
20
8
9
3
--
24
12
9
24
17
0
15
14
--
17
18
190
113
1.68
52.1
1015
6
Thornie P
9
--
13
3
12
10
12
--
23
22
--
8
14
8
25
17
176
124
1.42
49.2
988
7
Mike Jones
19
14
6
10
--
10
20
--
18
15
7
14
10
0
10
13
166
130
1.28
38.5
869
8
John Moore
13
--
10
1
--
20
13
--
11
15
--
6
10
17
18
31
165
119
1.39
32.7
971
9
Howard Laisure
8
16
--
--
21
--
18
24
10
14
17
6
14
--
--
16
164
104
1.58
54.9
1042
10
Erica Drake
11
18
19
14
4
7
--
6
8
8
9
13
1
14
19
--
151
126
1.2
28.6
819
11
Scott Jay
--
14
29
31
23
15
33
3
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
148
66
2.24
57.6
1074
11
Charles Jay
--
13
--
--
14
26
28
10
--
--
--
--
0
--
33
24
148
76
1.95
39
972
12
Travis
11
--
--
--
--
--
13
16
13
16
14
26
--
14
7
16
146
92
1.59
40
943
13
Chris K
18
7
5
3
--
11
5
23
12
3
3
14
--
--
20
9
133
103
1.29
33.9
922
14
Eddie Jay
--
10
22
26
3
16
22
14
--
--
6
--
12
--
--
--
131
82
1.6
47.6
969
15
Tammy Ryan
4
--
--
5
17
--
24
8
21
--
--
3
0
6
--
--
88
77
1.14
22
872
16
Kevin
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
30
--
--
30
7
4.29
100
1111
17
Red Bird
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7
9
0.78
0
972
18
Larry Cox
5
--
--
M
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
5
19
0.26
40
986
171-180
  1. Charles Jay - 180
High Out
  1. John Jay - 85
  2. John Jay - 105
  3. Dana W - 104
High Mark Out
  1. Eddie Jay - 107
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Charles Jay
  2. Juliana O

Division 4
PlacePlayer Name12345678910111213141516Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Rick Johnson
--
10
9
6
--
19
4
14
14
5
4
10
18
--
12
11
136
116
1.17
35.6
838
2
Junior Johnson
5
1
11
10
--
17
--
--
--
9
2
8
18
--
16
18
115
101
1.14
34
905
3
John Brett
--
1
8
9
4
1
--
0
14
--
12
14
9
10
12
11
105
95
1.11
41.9
890
4
Donna L
6
9
6
6
2
--
--
16
8
1
12
15
5
4
10
--
100
96
1.04
35.8
868
5
Mel F
--
--
10
2
4
14
--
--
12
--
22
--
11
13
7
--
95
72
1.32
65.7
1061
6
Tina G
10
6
8
1
7
4
--
12
5
3
--
15
3
12
7
--
93
105
0.89
30.8
776
7
Tammy V
12
5
13
12
--
--
4
--
--
6
0
--
--
--
--
12
64
68
0.94
45.7
939
8
Charlie S
--
--
7
--
12
12
--
--
--
--
--
--
3
--
--
--
36
33
1.09
43.8
965
9
Dan Caravagio
--
--
--
--
--
4
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
4
8
0.5
0
918
171-180High Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 116
  2. Mel F - 93
High Mark Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 9
6 Cork
9 Mark

Show Player Rating Details
Before SQL: 09:27:26pm
After SQL: 09:27:26pm
Before Elo processing: 09:27:26pm
After Initial ratings: 09:27:26pm
After Elo processing: 09:27:26pm
Show how the rating calculated
How is the rating calculated:
  1. Base rating is set at 1000 (this is just so we don't have negative ratings)
  2. Personal Points per Game Average times 20 is added to the Base rating (this is done to get an initial spread in the ratings, 20 is considered the weight the Personal Points per Game Average is given in the ratings)
  3. For each singles game a player plays we calculate the points exchanged from the loser of the game to the winner of the game.
  4. We adjust the lower ranked players rating up 50 points per difference in rank (a rank 3 shooter will get 100 points on their rating when facing a rank 1 shooter, this is an attempt to take the handicap into account)
  5. Given the adjusted ratings we calculated expected win % as 1 / (1 + 10^(($playerBRating - $playerARating)/ 400)) In this equation 400 is double the points difference needed to give one player a 75% chance of beating the other.
  6. Finally we can calculate the points exchanged between players as K * (1-expectedWin%) Where K is the weight each game is given in the ratings. If there is a 50/50 chance either player could win there would be 16 points exchanged between the players.

The variables in these ratings come down to how much weight we put on the PPGA (20), the weight we give the handicap (50) and the weight we give each game (32). I am still seeing if these numbers make sense and might adjust them as we get more data.