Fall 2019 Season Stats Print stats
3/29/2020 5:22 pm
Week: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21
Week 18 Scores
Home TeamWinsVisiting TeamWins
Dragons15J's All the Way14
Demolition Crew22Loose Cannons5
Okilly Dokilly14Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows13
T-N-T7The Darby's20
What had Happened WasBYE

Team Standings as of Week 18
Division 1
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
Demolition Crew3528380.9%10
Loose Cannons27917261.9%10
What had Happened Was25121354.1%10
Division 2
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
The Darby's23023449.6%00
J's All the Way20224844.9%00
Dragons19026641.7%00
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows18126540.6%00
T-N-T17627738.9%00
Okilly Dokilly17327638.5%00

Player Standings as of Week 18
Division 1
PlacePlayer Name123456789101112131415161718Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Mike Lagana
49
45
--
45
41
--
72
39
50
50
39
--
36
41
60
67
59
54
747
123
6.07
90.6
1476
2
Alan Mathews
--
40
--
41
51
43
48
59
33
57
45
--
36
38
38
43
38
47
657
130
5.05
89.6
1437
3
Chuck D
26
35
43
50
50
--
68
51
--
37
39
37
41
35
59
33
35
--
639
145
4.41
69
1215
4
Dave Bonham
60
37
45
32
28
--
38
44
29
42
45
31
38
34
--
38
44
35
620
152
4.08
73.3
1271
5
John Downes
27
39
33
33
38
--
57
37
15
45
38
43
58
42
--
--
48
15
568
140
4.06
66.7
1242
6
Tom Conrad Jr.
41
40
--
40
49
42
29
43
40
0
31
--
25
45
25
36
34
39
559
133
4.2
75.4
1248
7
Lee F
31
--
--
32
60
--
40
39
50
42
0
--
25
33
35
--
44
42
473
110
4.3
77.4
1320
8
Dre
25
22
27
28
34
--
35
29
9
20
33
26
23
33
--
23
32
29
428
154
2.78
64.9
1217
9
Chaz
--
--
--
--
--
35
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
35
8
4.38
100
1149
10
Mark Fair
--
--
--
0
--
--
--
--
--
--
0
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0
12
0
14.3
982
171-180
  1. Tom Conrad Jr. - 180 x5
  2. Alan Mathews - 180 x4
  3. Lee F - 180 x4
  4. John Downes - 180 x3
  5. Mike Lagana - 180 x2
  6. Dave Bonham - 180 x2
  7. Lee F - 180
  8. Alan Mathews - 180
  9. Dave Bonham - 180
  10. Alan Mathews - 174
  11. Mike Lagana - 171 x4
  12. John Downes - 171 x2
High Out
  1. Alan Mathews - 156
  2. Chuck D - 122
  3. Alan Mathews - 121
High Mark Out
  1. Chuck D - 7
    Alan Mathews - 7
    Lee F - 7
  2. Dre - 5
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lagana - x2
  2. John Downes - x2
  3. Alan Mathews - x2
  4. Chuck D - x2
  5. Dave Bonham
  6. Mike Lagana
  7. Mike Lagana
  8. Mike Lagana
  9. Chuck D
  10. Chuck D
  11. Alan Mathews
  12. Chuck D
  13. Mike Lagana
  14. Dave Bonham
  15. Chuck D
  16. Alan Mathews

Division 2
PlacePlayer Name123456789101112131415161718Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Jeff B
29
--
21
23
20
30
35
18
28
30
--
18
9
31
22
16
21
27
378
160
2.36
51.3
1136
2
Kelli
25
22
11
14
11
27
17
--
36
30
20
22
17
13
30
33
--
23
351
152
2.31
53.4
1133
3
Mike Lantz
11
27
29
41
23
18
--
14
21
6
22
35
27
--
14
--
8
19
315
135
2.33
49.3
1001
4
Greg O
24
26
9
--
23
15
13
19
23
5
24
25
--
23
7
25
23
18
302
148
2.04
54.8
1109
5
TJ
--
--
32
15
32
--
--
20
--
22
26
20
22
31
22
27
29
--
298
115
2.59
50.9
1059
6
Mike Darby
23
19
8
12
1
26
13
--
34
18
28
15
22
20
9
19
--
19
286
157
1.82
48.1
1051
7
Jimmy O
18
23
14
--
35
--
26
--
23
12
2
--
--
15
5
--
20
27
220
106
2.08
40.7
962
8
Jeff Flannery
25
11
2
9
17
22
14
--
21
16
20
--
--
3
26
28
--
--
214
83
2.58
58.5
1152
9
Jimmy Flannery
--
--
--
23
19
--
22
--
--
--
--
32
27
--
--
--
--
35
158
50
3.16
63.6
1162
10
Nick C
--
29
--
--
--
--
--
--
20
23
31
--
26
--
13
--
--
--
142
46
3.09
73.9
1153
11
Que
25
--
18
--
29
--
--
9
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
81
35
2.31
31.3
1016
12
Van
--
--
30
--
--
--
--
--
M
--
--
M
--
40
--
--
--
--
70
41
1.71
57.1
1058
13
Mike Webster
--
11
--
--
--
29
M
--
--
--
3
--
--
--
13
--
--
--
56
35
1.6
31.6
985
14
O'dell
18
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
18
9
2
80
1095
15
Patrick Hamilton
--
--
13
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
13
7
1.86
40
1034
171-180
  1. Van - 180
  2. Mike Lantz - 180
  3. Nick C - 180
  4. Que - 180
High Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 116
  2. Jimmy Flannery - 93
  3. Jeff B - 81
High Mark Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 6
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Jimmy O - x2
  2. Van
  3. Jeff Flannery
  4. Jeff B
  5. Mike Lantz

Division 3
PlacePlayer Name123456789101112131415161718Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
John Jay
--
13
12
30
17
4
17
11
17
--
9
22
20
22
36
30
7
34
301
145
2.08
47.3
1036
2
Tie Die
25
19
28
14
14
14
9
20
--
16
13
20
14
23
23
17
27
--
296
164
1.8
39
988
3
Juliana O
9
13
6
--
10
14
20
26
22
7
20
25
--
20
4
30
12
15
253
155
1.63
43
948
4
Dana W
--
13
15
15
13
21
10
19
--
20
16
17
10
19
27
14
18
--
247
144
1.72
56.1
1017
5
Oscar Ross
20
8
9
3
--
24
12
9
24
17
0
15
14
--
17
18
21
--
211
120
1.76
54
1042
6
Thornie P
9
--
13
3
12
10
12
--
23
22
--
8
14
8
25
17
10
22
208
143
1.45
46.6
933
7
John Moore
13
--
10
1
--
20
13
--
11
15
--
6
10
17
18
31
11
22
198
139
1.42
33.8
968
8
Howard Laisure
8
16
--
--
21
--
18
24
10
14
17
6
14
--
--
16
17
9
190
122
1.56
55
1035
9
Charles Jay
--
13
--
--
14
26
28
10
--
--
--
--
0
--
33
24
13
19
180
94
1.91
44
1041
10
Travis
11
--
--
--
--
--
13
16
13
16
14
26
--
14
7
16
8
23
177
112
1.58
38.9
890
11
Mike Jones
19
14
6
10
--
10
20
--
18
15
7
14
10
0
10
13
--
10
176
139
1.27
37.1
845
12
Erica Drake
11
18
19
14
4
7
--
6
8
8
9
13
1
14
19
--
19
--
170
136
1.25
32.4
887
13
Scott Jay
--
14
29
31
23
15
33
3
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
148
66
2.24
57.6
1075
14
Chris K
18
7
5
3
--
11
5
23
12
3
3
14
--
--
20
9
8
5
146
116
1.26
30.6
849
15
Eddie Jay
--
10
22
26
3
16
22
14
--
--
6
--
12
--
--
--
--
--
131
82
1.6
47.6
969
16
Tammy Ryan
4
--
--
5
17
--
24
8
21
--
--
3
0
6
--
--
--
--
88
77
1.14
22
872
17
Kevin
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
30
--
--
--
--
30
7
4.29
100
1111
18
Red Bird
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7
9
0.78
0
972
19
Larry Cox
5
--
--
M
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
5
19
0.26
40
987
171-180
  1. Charles Jay - 180
High Out
  1. John Jay - 85
  2. Juliana O - 82
  3. John Jay - 105
  4. Dana W - 104
High Mark Out
  1. Eddie Jay - 107
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Charles Jay
  2. Juliana O

Division 4
PlacePlayer Name123456789101112131415161718Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Rick Johnson
--
10
9
6
--
19
4
14
14
5
4
10
18
--
12
11
15
4
155
134
1.16
36.8
847
2
Junior Johnson
5
1
11
10
--
17
--
--
--
9
2
8
18
--
16
18
14
13
142
120
1.18
39.7
937
3
Donna L
6
9
6
6
2
--
--
16
8
1
12
15
5
4
10
--
15
16
131
113
1.16
36.5
868
4
John Brett
--
1
8
9
4
1
--
0
14
--
12
14
9
10
12
11
3
9
117
112
1.04
42.3
910
4
Mel F
--
--
10
2
4
14
--
--
12
--
22
--
11
13
7
--
7
15
117
88
1.33
61
990
5
Tina G
10
6
8
1
7
4
--
12
5
3
--
15
3
12
7
--
7
15
115
121
0.95
31
732
6
Tammy V
12
5
13
12
--
--
4
--
--
6
0
--
--
--
--
12
10
10
84
86
0.98
48.9
929
7
Charlie S
--
--
7
--
12
12
--
--
--
--
--
--
3
--
--
--
--
--
36
33
1.09
43.8
965
8
Dan Caravagio
--
--
--
--
--
4
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
4
8
0.5
0
918
171-180High Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 116
  2. Mel F - 93
High Mark Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 9
6 Cork
9 Mark

Show Player Rating Details
Before SQL: 05:22:47pm
After SQL: 05:22:47pm
Before Elo processing: 05:22:47pm
After Initial ratings: 05:22:47pm
After Elo processing: 05:22:48pm
Show how the rating calculated
How is the rating calculated:
  1. Base rating is set at 1000 (this is just so we don't have negative ratings)
  2. Personal Points per Game Average times 20 is added to the Base rating (this is done to get an initial spread in the ratings, 20 is considered the weight the Personal Points per Game Average is given in the ratings)
  3. For each singles game a player plays we calculate the points exchanged from the loser of the game to the winner of the game.
  4. We adjust the lower ranked players rating up 50 points per difference in rank (a rank 3 shooter will get 100 points on their rating when facing a rank 1 shooter, this is an attempt to take the handicap into account)
  5. Given the adjusted ratings we calculated expected win % as 1 / (1 + 10^(($playerBRating - $playerARating)/ 400)) In this equation 400 is double the points difference needed to give one player a 75% chance of beating the other.
  6. Finally we can calculate the points exchanged between players as K * (1-expectedWin%) Where K is the weight each game is given in the ratings. If there is a 50/50 chance either player could win there would be 16 points exchanged between the players.

The variables in these ratings come down to how much weight we put on the PPGA (20), the weight we give the handicap (50) and the weight we give each game (32). I am still seeing if these numbers make sense and might adjust them as we get more data.