Fall 2019 Season Stats Print stats
10/29/2020 6:19 am
Week: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21
Week 7 Scores
Home TeamWinsVisiting TeamWins
The Darby's18Dragons15
What had Happened Was8Demolition Crew18
J's All the Way18Okilly Dokilly14
Loose Cannons24T-N-T3
Hot Chocolate & the MarshmallowsBYE

Team Standings as of Week 7
Division 1
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
Demolition Crew1333081.6%20
Loose Cannons1175269.2%20
What had Happened Was1069253.5%30
Division 2
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
The Darby's9510647.3%20
J's All the Way809346.2%10
Dragons7310441.2%10
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows6610139.5%10
Okilly Dokilly6510937.4%10
T-N-T6110935.9%10

Player Standings as of Week 7
Division 1
PlacePlayer Name1234567Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Chuck D
26
35
43
50
50
--
68
272
58
4.69
78.6
1278
2
Mike Lagana
49
45
--
45
41
--
72
252
43
5.86
81.8
1274
3
Tom Conrad Jr.
41
40
--
40
49
42
29
241
55
4.38
82.8
1266
4
Dave Bonham
60
37
45
32
28
--
38
240
53
4.53
80.8
1260
5
John Downes
27
39
33
33
38
--
57
227
57
3.98
70
1245
6
Alan Mathews
--
40
--
41
51
43
48
223
43
5.19
90.9
1288
7
Dre
25
22
27
28
34
--
35
171
58
2.95
74.2
1214
8
Lee F
31
--
--
32
60
--
40
163
37
4.41
77.8
1204
9
Chaz
--
--
--
--
--
35
--
35
8
4.38
100
1149
10
Mark Fair
--
--
--
0
--
--
--
0
2
0
0
975
171-180
  1. Tom Conrad Jr. - 180 x5
  2. Lee F - 180 x4
  3. John Downes - 180 x3
  4. Dave Bonham - 180
  5. Alan Mathews - 174
  6. Mike Lagana - 171 x4
High Out
  1. Chuck D - 122
High Mark Out
  1. Chuck D - 7
    Alan Mathews - 7
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lagana - x2
  2. Chuck D - x2
  3. Alan Mathews - x2
  4. John Downes - x2
  5. Dave Bonham

Division 2
PlacePlayer Name1234567Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Jeff B
29
--
21
23
20
30
35
158
61
2.59
43.8
1054
2
Mike Lantz
11
27
29
41
23
18
--
149
56
2.66
55.2
1082
3
Kelli
25
22
11
14
11
27
17
127
62
2.05
50
1133
4
Jimmy O
18
23
14
--
35
--
26
116
44
2.64
61.9
1119
5
Greg O
24
26
9
--
23
15
13
110
54
2.04
44.8
1037
6
Mike Darby
23
19
8
12
1
26
13
102
64
1.59
48.5
1016
7
Jeff Flannery
25
11
2
9
17
22
14
100
49
2.04
57.1
1118
8
TJ
--
--
32
15
32
--
--
79
25
3.16
66.7
1135
9
Que
25
--
18
--
29
--
--
72
25
2.88
36.4
1034
10
Jimmy Flannery
--
--
--
23
19
--
22
64
23
2.78
33.3
1020
11
Mike Webster
--
11
--
--
--
29
M
40
25
1.6
21.4
978
12
Van
--
--
30
--
--
--
--
30
9
3.33
20
1023
13
Nick C
--
29
--
--
--
--
--
29
9
3.22
60
1077
14
O'dell
18
--
--
--
--
--
--
18
9
2
80
1093
15
Patrick Hamilton
--
--
13
--
--
--
--
13
7
1.86
40
1034
171-180
  1. Que - 180
High Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 116
  2. Jimmy Flannery - 93
High Mark Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 6
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Jimmy O - x2
  2. Mike Lantz
  3. Jeff B

Division 3
PlacePlayer Name1234567Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Scott Jay
--
14
29
31
23
15
33
145
59
2.46
65.5
1123
2
Tie Die
25
19
28
14
14
14
9
123
68
1.81
35.1
912
3
Eddie Jay
--
10
22
26
3
16
22
99
54
1.83
48.3
978
4
John Jay
--
13
12
30
17
4
17
93
51
1.82
38.5
933
5
Dana W
--
13
15
15
13
21
10
87
56
1.55
53.8
1053
6
Charles Jay
--
13
--
--
14
26
28
81
38
2.13
45
1009
7
Mike Jones
19
14
6
10
--
10
20
79
56
1.41
46.4
983
8
Oscar Ross
20
8
9
3
--
24
12
76
45
1.69
47.4
1020
9
Erica Drake
11
18
19
14
4
7
--
73
55
1.33
35.7
896
10
Juliana O
9
13
6
--
10
14
20
72
57
1.26
41.2
967
11
Howard Laisure
8
16
--
--
21
--
18
63
38
1.66
52.6
1071
12
Thornie P
9
--
13
3
12
10
12
59
55
1.07
46.4
989
13
John Moore
13
--
10
1
--
20
13
57
48
1.19
25
911
14
Tammy Ryan
4
--
--
5
17
--
24
50
37
1.35
22.2
932
15
Chris K
18
7
5
3
--
11
5
49
45
1.09
30.8
898
16
Travis
11
--
--
--
--
--
13
24
19
1.26
33.3
977
17
Larry Cox
5
--
--
M
--
--
--
5
19
0.26
40
987
171-180
  1. Charles Jay - 180
High Out
  1. Dana W - 104
High Mark Out6 Cork
9 Mark

Division 4
PlacePlayer Name1234567Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Rick Johnson
--
10
9
6
--
19
4
48
43
1.12
33.3
900
2
Tammy V
12
5
13
12
--
--
4
46
46
1
45.8
939
3
Junior Johnson
5
1
11
10
--
17
--
44
43
1.02
29.2
920
4
Tina G
10
6
8
1
7
4
--
36
49
0.73
28
854
5
Charlie S
--
--
7
--
12
12
--
31
29
1.07
43.8
965
6
Mel F
--
--
10
2
4
14
--
30
29
1.03
62.5
1042
7
Donna L
6
9
6
6
2
--
--
29
29
1
31.3
942
8
John Brett
--
1
8
9
4
1
--
23
29
0.79
9.1
890
9
Dan Caravagio
--
--
--
--
--
4
--
4
8
0.5
0
918
171-180High Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 116
High Mark Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 9
6 Cork
9 Mark

Show Player Rating Details
Before SQL: 06:19:23am
After SQL: 06:19:23am
Before Elo processing: 06:19:24am
After Initial ratings: 06:19:24am
After Elo processing: 06:19:24am
Show how the rating calculated
How is the rating calculated:
  1. Base rating is set at 1000 (this is just so we don't have negative ratings)
  2. Personal Points per Game Average times 20 is added to the Base rating (this is done to get an initial spread in the ratings, 20 is considered the weight the Personal Points per Game Average is given in the ratings)
  3. For each singles game a player plays we calculate the points exchanged from the loser of the game to the winner of the game.
  4. We adjust the lower ranked players rating up 50 points per difference in rank (a rank 3 shooter will get 100 points on their rating when facing a rank 1 shooter, this is an attempt to take the handicap into account)
  5. Given the adjusted ratings we calculated expected win % as 1 / (1 + 10^(($playerBRating - $playerARating)/ 400)) In this equation 400 is double the points difference needed to give one player a 75% chance of beating the other.
  6. Finally we can calculate the points exchanged between players as K * (1-expectedWin%) Where K is the weight each game is given in the ratings. If there is a 50/50 chance either player could win there would be 16 points exchanged between the players.

The variables in these ratings come down to how much weight we put on the PPGA (20), the weight we give the handicap (50) and the weight we give each game (32). I am still seeing if these numbers make sense and might adjust them as we get more data.