Fall 2019 Season Stats Print stats
7/2/2020 5:15 am
Week: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21
Week 4 Scores
Home TeamWinsVisiting TeamWins
What had Happened Was12Loose Cannons16
The Darby's17Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows11
Demolition Crew24Okilly Dokilly0
J's All the Way18T-N-T9
DragonsBYE

Team Standings as of Week 4
Division 1
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
Loose Cannons734164%30
Demolition Crew681186.1%20
What had Happened Was645255.2%30
Division 2
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
The Darby's545748.6%20
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows486343.2%20
T-N-T427037.5%20
J's All the Way404547.1%10
Dragons355041.2%10
Okilly Dokilly235828.4%10

Player Standings as of Week 4
Division 1
PlacePlayer Name1234Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Dave Bonham
60
37
45
32
174
35
4.97
83.3
1270
2
Chuck D
26
35
43
50
154
37
4.16
83.3
1239
3
Mike Lagana
49
45
--
45
139
25
5.56
92.3
1239
4
John Downes
27
39
33
33
132
39
3.38
61.9
1173
5
Tom Conrad Jr.
41
40
--
40
121
26
4.65
85.7
1233
6
Dre
25
22
27
28
102
38
2.68
75
1188
7
Alan Mathews
--
40
--
41
81
17
4.76
88.9
1184
8
Lee F
31
--
--
32
63
17
3.71
100
1197
9
Mark Fair
--
--
--
0
0
2
0
0
975
171-180
  1. Dave Bonham - 180
High Out
  1. Chuck D - 122
High Mark Out
  1. Chuck D - 7
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lagana - x2
  2. Dave Bonham

Division 2
PlacePlayer Name1234Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Mike Lantz
11
27
29
41
108
37
2.92
55
1076
2
Jeff B
29
--
21
23
73
29
2.52
33.3
996
3
Kelli
25
22
11
14
72
36
2
45
1065
4
Mike Darby
23
19
8
12
62
36
1.72
57.9
1046
5
Greg O
24
26
9
--
59
24
2.46
50
1057
6
Jimmy O
18
23
14
--
55
22
2.5
50
1051
7
Jeff Flannery
25
11
2
9
47
24
1.96
55.6
1071
7
TJ
--
--
32
15
47
17
2.76
50
1064
8
Que
25
--
18
--
43
16
2.69
28.6
1023
9
Van
--
--
30
--
30
9
3.33
20
1022
10
Nick C
--
29
--
--
29
9
3.22
60
1078
11
Jimmy Flannery
--
--
--
23
23
7
3.29
100
1093
12
O'dell
18
--
--
--
18
9
2
80
1094
13
Patrick Hamilton
--
--
13
--
13
7
1.86
40
1034
14
Mike Webster
--
11
--
--
11
7
1.57
40
1026
171-180High Out
High Mark Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 6
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lantz
  2. Jeff B

Division 3
PlacePlayer Name1234Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Tie Die
25
19
28
14
86
41
2.1
43.5
976
2
Scott Jay
--
14
29
31
74
29
2.55
64.3
1082
3
Erica Drake
11
18
19
14
62
38
1.63
42.9
973
4
Eddie Jay
--
10
22
26
58
27
2.15
66.7
1104
5
John Jay
--
13
12
30
55
26
2.12
45.5
1032
6
Mike Jones
19
14
6
10
49
36
1.36
50
1008
7
Dana W
--
13
15
15
43
28
1.54
46.2
1013
8
Oscar Ross
20
8
9
3
40
28
1.43
45.5
993
9
Chris K
18
7
5
3
33
26
1.27
35.3
959
10
Juliana O
9
13
6
--
28
25
1.12
47.1
988
11
Thornie P
9
--
13
3
25
25
1
53.8
1033
12
John Moore
13
--
10
1
24
28
0.86
14.3
902
12
Howard Laisure
8
16
--
--
24
20
1.2
36.4
991
13
Charles Jay
--
13
--
--
13
10
1.3
20
976
14
Travis
11
--
--
--
11
8
1.38
50
1020
15
Tammy Ryan
4
--
--
5
9
16
0.56
0
913
16
Larry Cox
5
--
--
M
5
19
0.26
40
988
171-180High Out
High Mark Out6 Cork
9 Mark

Division 4
PlacePlayer Name1234Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Tammy V
12
5
13
12
42
37
1.14
55
1014
2
Donna L
6
9
6
6
27
26
1.04
30.8
944
2
Junior Johnson
5
1
11
10
27
32
0.84
22.2
901
3
Rick Johnson
--
10
9
6
25
24
1.04
36.4
964
3
Tina G
10
6
8
1
25
31
0.81
33.3
894
4
John Brett
--
1
8
9
18
22
0.82
9.1
890
5
Mel F
--
--
10
2
12
12
1
57.1
1017
6
Charlie S
--
--
7
--
7
9
0.78
20
968
171-180High Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 116
High Mark Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 9
6 Cork
9 Mark

Show Player Rating Details
Before SQL: 05:15:36am
After SQL: 05:15:36am
Before Elo processing: 05:15:36am
After Initial ratings: 05:15:36am
After Elo processing: 05:15:36am
Show how the rating calculated
How is the rating calculated:
  1. Base rating is set at 1000 (this is just so we don't have negative ratings)
  2. Personal Points per Game Average times 20 is added to the Base rating (this is done to get an initial spread in the ratings, 20 is considered the weight the Personal Points per Game Average is given in the ratings)
  3. For each singles game a player plays we calculate the points exchanged from the loser of the game to the winner of the game.
  4. We adjust the lower ranked players rating up 50 points per difference in rank (a rank 3 shooter will get 100 points on their rating when facing a rank 1 shooter, this is an attempt to take the handicap into account)
  5. Given the adjusted ratings we calculated expected win % as 1 / (1 + 10^(($playerBRating - $playerARating)/ 400)) In this equation 400 is double the points difference needed to give one player a 75% chance of beating the other.
  6. Finally we can calculate the points exchanged between players as K * (1-expectedWin%) Where K is the weight each game is given in the ratings. If there is a 50/50 chance either player could win there would be 16 points exchanged between the players.

The variables in these ratings come down to how much weight we put on the PPGA (20), the weight we give the handicap (50) and the weight we give each game (32). I am still seeing if these numbers make sense and might adjust them as we get more data.