Fall 2019 Season Stats Print stats
3/29/2020 4:23 pm
Week: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21
Week 3 Scores
Home TeamWinsVisiting TeamWins
T-N-T16Dragons11
Loose Cannons19The Darby's8
Okilly Dokilly11What had Happened Was19
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows15J's All the Way14
Demolition CrewBYE

Team Standings as of Week 3
Division 1
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
Loose Cannons572966.3%30
What had Happened Was523659.1%30
Demolition Crew441180%20
Division 2
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
The Darby's374644.6%20
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows374644.6%20
Dragons355041.2%20
T-N-T335238.8%20
Okilly Dokilly233440.4%10
J's All the Way223637.9%10

Player Standings as of Week 3
Division 1
PlacePlayer Name123Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Dave Bonham
60
37
45
142
27
5.26
78.6
1227
2
Chuck D
26
35
43
104
27
3.85
92.3
1248
3
John Downes
27
39
33
99
29
3.41
68.8
1163
4
Mike Lagana
49
45
--
94
17
5.53
88.9
1203
5
Tom Conrad Jr.
41
40
--
81
18
4.5
80
1186
6
Dre
25
22
27
74
28
2.64
73.3
1149
7
Alan Mathews
--
40
--
40
9
4.44
80
1137
8
Lee F
31
--
--
31
9
3.44
100
1135
171-180
  1. Dave Bonham - 180
High Out
  1. Chuck D - 122
High Mark Out6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lagana - x2
  2. Dave Bonham

Division 2
PlacePlayer Name123Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Mike Lantz
11
27
29
67
27
2.48
57.1
1066
2
Greg O
24
26
9
59
24
2.46
50
1058
3
Kelli
25
22
11
58
29
2
41.2
1051
4
Jimmy O
18
23
14
55
22
2.5
50
1051
5
Mike Darby
23
19
8
50
27
1.85
57.1
1032
5
Jeff B
29
--
21
50
21
2.38
45.5
1042
6
Que
25
--
18
43
16
2.69
28.6
1023
7
Jeff Flannery
25
11
2
38
19
2
46.2
1031
8
TJ
--
--
32
32
8
4
100
1131
9
Van
--
--
30
30
9
3.33
20
1022
10
Nick C
--
29
--
29
9
3.22
60
1078
11
O'dell
18
--
--
18
9
2
80
1094
12
Patrick Hamilton
--
--
13
13
7
1.86
40
1034
13
Mike Webster
--
11
--
11
7
1.57
40
1026
171-180High Out
High Mark Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 6
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lantz

Division 3
PlacePlayer Name123Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Tie Die
25
19
28
72
32
2.25
50
1014
2
Erica Drake
11
18
19
48
29
1.66
50
1011
3
Scott Jay
--
14
29
43
19
2.26
55.6
1052
4
Mike Jones
19
14
6
39
27
1.44
50
1009
5
Oscar Ross
20
8
9
37
21
1.76
55.6
1032
6
Eddie Jay
--
10
22
32
18
1.78
54.5
1052
7
Chris K
18
7
5
30
22
1.36
46.2
1013
8
Juliana O
9
13
6
28
25
1.12
47.1
987
8
Dana W
--
13
15
28
21
1.33
40
1003
9
John Jay
--
13
12
25
17
1.47
14.3
952
10
Howard Laisure
8
16
--
24
20
1.2
36.4
990
11
John Moore
13
--
10
23
20
1.15
20
946
12
Thornie P
9
--
13
22
17
1.29
77.8
1095
13
Charles Jay
--
13
--
13
10
1.3
20
976
14
Travis
11
--
--
11
8
1.38
50
1020
15
Larry Cox
5
--
--
5
10
0.5
20
973
16
Tammy Ryan
4
--
--
4
8
0.5
0
951
171-180High Out
High Mark Out6 Cork
9 Mark

Division 4
PlacePlayer Name123Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Tammy V
12
5
13
30
28
1.07
43.8
961
2
Tina G
10
6
8
24
25
0.96
45.5
956
3
Donna L
6
9
6
21
19
1.11
18.2
906
4
Rick Johnson
--
10
9
19
17
1.12
44.4
1001
5
Junior Johnson
5
1
11
17
22
0.77
23.1
921
6
Mel F
--
--
10
10
7
1.43
80
1063
7
John Brett
--
1
8
9
13
0.69
14.3
943
8
Charlie S
--
--
7
7
9
0.78
20
968
171-180High Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 116
High Mark Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 9
6 Cork
9 Mark

Show Player Rating Details
Before SQL: 04:23:20pm
After SQL: 04:23:20pm
Before Elo processing: 04:23:20pm
After Initial ratings: 04:23:20pm
After Elo processing: 04:23:20pm
Show how the rating calculated
How is the rating calculated:
  1. Base rating is set at 1000 (this is just so we don't have negative ratings)
  2. Personal Points per Game Average times 20 is added to the Base rating (this is done to get an initial spread in the ratings, 20 is considered the weight the Personal Points per Game Average is given in the ratings)
  3. For each singles game a player plays we calculate the points exchanged from the loser of the game to the winner of the game.
  4. We adjust the lower ranked players rating up 50 points per difference in rank (a rank 3 shooter will get 100 points on their rating when facing a rank 1 shooter, this is an attempt to take the handicap into account)
  5. Given the adjusted ratings we calculated expected win % as 1 / (1 + 10^(($playerBRating - $playerARating)/ 400)) In this equation 400 is double the points difference needed to give one player a 75% chance of beating the other.
  6. Finally we can calculate the points exchanged between players as K * (1-expectedWin%) Where K is the weight each game is given in the ratings. If there is a 50/50 chance either player could win there would be 16 points exchanged between the players.

The variables in these ratings come down to how much weight we put on the PPGA (20), the weight we give the handicap (50) and the weight we give each game (32). I am still seeing if these numbers make sense and might adjust them as we get more data.