Fall 2019 Season Stats Print stats
3/29/2020 4:32 pm
Week: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21
Week 5 Scores
Home TeamWinsVisiting TeamWins
Okilly Dokilly13Dragons17
Loose Cannons20Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows8
Demolition Crew24The Darby's5
What had Happened Was16J's All the Way12
T-N-TBYE

Team Standings as of Week 5
Division 1
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
Loose Cannons934965.5%30
Demolition Crew921685.2%20
What had Happened Was806455.6%30
Division 2
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
The Darby's598142.1%20
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows568340.3%20
Dragons526345.2%10
J's All the Way526146%10
T-N-T427037.5%10
Okilly Dokilly367532.4%10

Player Standings as of Week 5
Division 1
PlacePlayer Name12345Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Chuck D
26
35
43
50
50
204
48
4.25
82.6
1265
2
Dave Bonham
60
37
45
32
28
202
44
4.59
77.3
1242
3
Mike Lagana
49
45
--
45
41
180
33
5.45
94.1
1279
4
John Downes
27
39
33
33
38
170
48
3.54
65.4
1211
4
Tom Conrad Jr.
41
40
--
40
49
170
37
4.59
84.2
1247
5
Dre
25
22
27
28
34
136
48
2.83
73.1
1192
6
Alan Mathews
--
40
--
41
51
132
25
5.28
92.3
1233
7
Lee F
31
--
--
32
60
123
29
4.24
85.7
1205
8
Mark Fair
--
--
--
0
--
0
2
0
0
975
171-180
  1. Dave Bonham - 180
  2. Alan Mathews - 174
  3. Mike Lagana - 171 x4
High Out
  1. Chuck D - 122
High Mark Out
  1. Chuck D - 7
    Alan Mathews - 7
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lagana - x2
  2. Dave Bonham

Division 2
PlacePlayer Name12345Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Mike Lantz
11
27
29
41
23
131
47
2.79
56
1095
2
Jeff B
29
--
21
23
20
93
39
2.38
35
981
3
Jimmy O
18
23
14
--
35
90
33
2.73
56.3
1075
4
Kelli
25
22
11
14
11
83
45
1.84
40
1050
5
Greg O
24
26
9
--
23
82
34
2.41
57.9
1100
6
TJ
--
--
32
15
32
79
25
3.16
66.7
1133
7
Que
25
--
18
--
29
72
25
2.88
36.4
1032
8
Jeff Flannery
25
11
2
9
17
64
36
1.78
50
1067
9
Mike Darby
23
19
8
12
1
63
44
1.43
47.8
1002
10
Jimmy Flannery
--
--
--
23
19
42
14
3
33.3
1046
11
Van
--
--
30
--
--
30
9
3.33
20
1022
12
Nick C
--
29
--
--
--
29
9
3.22
60
1078
13
O'dell
18
--
--
--
--
18
9
2
80
1094
14
Patrick Hamilton
--
--
13
--
--
13
7
1.86
40
1034
15
Mike Webster
--
11
--
--
--
11
7
1.57
40
1026
171-180
  1. Que - 180
High Out
  1. Jimmy Flannery - 93
High Mark Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 6
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lantz
  2. Jeff B

Division 3
PlacePlayer Name12345Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Tie Die
25
19
28
14
14
100
50
2
39.3
944
2
Scott Jay
--
14
29
31
23
97
40
2.43
63.2
1098
3
John Jay
--
13
12
30
17
72
35
2.06
43.8
1020
4
Erica Drake
11
18
19
14
4
66
45
1.47
39.1
939
5
Eddie Jay
--
10
22
26
3
61
34
1.79
52.6
1024
6
Dana W
--
13
15
15
13
56
38
1.47
47.1
1017
7
Mike Jones
19
14
6
10
--
49
36
1.36
50
1009
8
Howard Laisure
8
16
--
--
21
45
29
1.55
40
997
9
Oscar Ross
20
8
9
3
--
40
28
1.43
45.5
995
10
Juliana O
9
13
6
--
10
38
35
1.09
40.9
942
11
Thornie P
9
--
13
3
12
37
35
1.06
55.6
1037
12
Chris K
18
7
5
3
--
33
26
1.27
35.3
958
13
Charles Jay
--
13
--
--
14
27
18
1.5
33.3
986
14
Tammy Ryan
4
--
--
5
17
26
26
1
7.7
895
15
John Moore
13
--
10
1
--
24
28
0.86
14.3
905
16
Travis
11
--
--
--
--
11
8
1.38
50
1021
17
Larry Cox
5
--
--
M
--
5
19
0.26
40
987
171-180High Out
High Mark Out6 Cork
9 Mark

Division 4
PlacePlayer Name12345Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Tammy V
12
5
13
12
--
42
37
1.14
55
1015
2
Tina G
10
6
8
1
7
32
40
0.8
30
882
3
Donna L
6
9
6
6
2
29
29
1
31.3
943
4
Junior Johnson
5
1
11
10
--
27
32
0.84
22.2
902
5
Rick Johnson
--
10
9
6
--
25
24
1.04
36.4
965
6
John Brett
--
1
8
9
4
22
25
0.88
9.1
890
7
Charlie S
--
--
7
--
12
19
19
1
40
980
8
Mel F
--
--
10
2
4
16
20
0.8
54.5
1021
171-180High Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 116
High Mark Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 9
6 Cork
9 Mark

Show Player Rating Details
Before SQL: 04:32:50pm
After SQL: 04:32:50pm
Before Elo processing: 04:32:50pm
After Initial ratings: 04:32:50pm
After Elo processing: 04:32:50pm
Show how the rating calculated
How is the rating calculated:
  1. Base rating is set at 1000 (this is just so we don't have negative ratings)
  2. Personal Points per Game Average times 20 is added to the Base rating (this is done to get an initial spread in the ratings, 20 is considered the weight the Personal Points per Game Average is given in the ratings)
  3. For each singles game a player plays we calculate the points exchanged from the loser of the game to the winner of the game.
  4. We adjust the lower ranked players rating up 50 points per difference in rank (a rank 3 shooter will get 100 points on their rating when facing a rank 1 shooter, this is an attempt to take the handicap into account)
  5. Given the adjusted ratings we calculated expected win % as 1 / (1 + 10^(($playerBRating - $playerARating)/ 400)) In this equation 400 is double the points difference needed to give one player a 75% chance of beating the other.
  6. Finally we can calculate the points exchanged between players as K * (1-expectedWin%) Where K is the weight each game is given in the ratings. If there is a 50/50 chance either player could win there would be 16 points exchanged between the players.

The variables in these ratings come down to how much weight we put on the PPGA (20), the weight we give the handicap (50) and the weight we give each game (32). I am still seeing if these numbers make sense and might adjust them as we get more data.