Fall 2019 Season Stats Print stats
3/29/2020 5:54 pm
Week: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21
Week 8 Scores
Home TeamWinsVisiting TeamWins
Okilly Dokilly4Loose Cannons24
T-N-T13Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows13
Dragons13What had Happened Was16
Demolition Crew21J's All the Way7
The Darby'sBYE

Team Standings as of Week 8
Division 1
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
Demolition Crew1543780.6%20
Loose Cannons1415671.6%20
What had Happened Was12210553.7%30
Division 2
TeamTotal WinsTotal LossesWin %Byes leftMake ups
The Darby's9510647.3%10
J's All the Way8711443.3%10
Dragons8612041.7%10
Hot Chocolate & the Marshmallows7911440.9%10
T-N-T7412237.8%10
Okilly Dokilly6913334.2%10

Player Standings as of Week 8
Division 1
PlacePlayer Name12345678Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Chuck D
26
35
43
50
50
--
68
51
323
68
4.75
78.8
1287
2
Mike Lagana
49
45
--
45
41
--
72
39
291
51
5.71
84.6
1320
3
Dave Bonham
60
37
45
32
28
--
38
44
284
63
4.51
80.6
1275
3
Tom Conrad Jr.
41
40
--
40
49
42
29
43
284
65
4.37
78.8
1242
4
Alan Mathews
--
40
--
41
51
43
48
59
282
52
5.42
88.9
1298
5
John Downes
27
39
33
33
38
--
57
37
264
66
4
71.4
1246
6
Lee F
31
--
--
32
60
--
40
39
202
48
4.21
73.9
1187
7
Dre
25
22
27
28
34
--
35
29
200
68
2.94
75
1226
8
Chaz
--
--
--
--
--
35
--
--
35
8
4.38
100
1149
9
Mark Fair
--
--
--
0
--
--
--
--
0
2
0
0
975
171-180
  1. Tom Conrad Jr. - 180 x5
  2. Lee F - 180 x4
  3. Alan Mathews - 180 x4
  4. John Downes - 180 x3
  5. Dave Bonham - 180
  6. Alan Mathews - 174
  7. Mike Lagana - 171 x4
High Out
  1. Chuck D - 122
High Mark Out
  1. Chuck D - 7
    Alan Mathews - 7
    Lee F - 7
  2. Dre - 5
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Mike Lagana - x2
  2. Chuck D - x2
  3. Alan Mathews - x2
  4. John Downes - x2
  5. Dave Bonham

Division 2
PlacePlayer Name12345678Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Jeff B
29
--
21
23
20
30
35
18
176
71
2.48
42.1
1056
2
Mike Lantz
11
27
29
41
23
18
--
14
163
66
2.47
52.9
1056
3
Greg O
24
26
9
--
23
15
13
19
129
63
2.05
51.5
1095
4
Kelli
25
22
11
14
11
27
17
--
127
62
2.05
50
1133
5
Jimmy O
18
23
14
--
35
--
26
--
116
44
2.64
61.9
1118
6
Mike Darby
23
19
8
12
1
26
13
--
102
64
1.59
48.5
1015
7
Jeff Flannery
25
11
2
9
17
22
14
--
100
49
2.04
57.1
1118
8
TJ
--
--
32
15
32
--
--
20
99
35
2.83
52.9
1071
9
Que
25
--
18
--
29
--
--
9
81
35
2.31
31.3
1014
10
Jimmy Flannery
--
--
--
23
19
--
22
--
64
23
2.78
33.3
1020
11
Mike Webster
--
11
--
--
--
29
M
--
40
25
1.6
21.4
978
12
Van
--
--
30
--
--
--
--
--
30
9
3.33
20
1023
13
Nick C
--
29
--
--
--
--
--
--
29
9
3.22
60
1078
14
O'dell
18
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
18
9
2
80
1094
15
Patrick Hamilton
--
--
13
--
--
--
--
--
13
7
1.86
40
1034
171-180
  1. Que - 180
High Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 116
  2. Jimmy Flannery - 93
  3. Jeff B - 81
High Mark Out
  1. Mike Lantz - 6
6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Jimmy O - x2
  2. Mike Lantz
  3. Jeff B

Division 3
PlacePlayer Name12345678Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Scott Jay
--
14
29
31
23
15
33
3
148
66
2.24
57.6
1075
2
Tie Die
25
19
28
14
14
14
9
20
143
78
1.83
33.3
889
3
Eddie Jay
--
10
22
26
3
16
22
14
113
63
1.79
48.5
1000
4
Dana W
--
13
15
15
13
21
10
19
106
65
1.63
53.3
1038
5
John Jay
--
13
12
30
17
4
17
11
104
61
1.7
38.7
946
6
Juliana O
9
13
6
--
10
14
20
26
98
68
1.44
45
992
7
Charles Jay
--
13
--
--
14
26
28
10
91
48
1.9
40
998
8
Howard Laisure
8
16
--
--
21
--
18
24
87
46
1.89
60.9
1097
9
Oscar Ross
20
8
9
3
--
24
12
9
85
55
1.55
41.7
967
10
Erica Drake
11
18
19
14
4
7
--
6
79
64
1.23
31.3
845
10
Mike Jones
19
14
6
10
--
10
20
--
79
56
1.41
46.4
984
11
Chris K
18
7
5
3
--
11
5
23
72
54
1.33
40
965
12
Thornie P
9
--
13
3
12
10
12
--
59
55
1.07
46.4
989
13
Tammy Ryan
4
--
--
5
17
--
24
8
58
46
1.26
21.7
920
14
John Moore
13
--
10
1
--
20
13
--
57
48
1.19
25
912
15
Travis
11
--
--
--
--
--
13
16
40
28
1.43
38.5
996
16
Red Bird
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7
7
9
0.78
0
973
17
Larry Cox
5
--
--
M
--
--
--
--
5
19
0.26
40
987
171-180
  1. Charles Jay - 180
High Out
  1. Dana W - 104
High Mark Out6 Cork
9 Mark
  1. Juliana O

Division 4
PlacePlayer Name12345678Total
TGPTotal Games Played (Singles and Doubles)
PPGAPersonal Points Per Game Average
Win %Singles Games Win %
Rating
1
Rick Johnson
--
10
9
6
--
19
4
14
62
51
1.22
44
951
2
Tina G
10
6
8
1
7
4
--
12
48
57
0.84
31
829
3
Tammy V
12
5
13
12
--
--
4
--
46
46
1
45.8
939
4
Donna L
6
9
6
6
2
--
--
16
45
37
1.22
45
978
5
Junior Johnson
5
1
11
10
--
17
--
--
44
43
1.02
29.2
919
6
Charlie S
--
--
7
--
12
12
--
--
31
29
1.07
43.8
966
7
Mel F
--
--
10
2
4
14
--
--
30
29
1.03
62.5
1042
8
John Brett
--
1
8
9
4
1
--
0
23
31
0.74
9.1
889
9
Dan Caravagio
--
--
--
--
--
4
--
--
4
8
0.5
0
918
171-180High Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 116
High Mark Out
  1. Rick Johnson - 9
6 Cork
9 Mark

Show Player Rating Details
Before SQL: 05:54:54pm
After SQL: 05:54:54pm
Before Elo processing: 05:54:54pm
After Initial ratings: 05:54:54pm
After Elo processing: 05:54:54pm
Show how the rating calculated
How is the rating calculated:
  1. Base rating is set at 1000 (this is just so we don't have negative ratings)
  2. Personal Points per Game Average times 20 is added to the Base rating (this is done to get an initial spread in the ratings, 20 is considered the weight the Personal Points per Game Average is given in the ratings)
  3. For each singles game a player plays we calculate the points exchanged from the loser of the game to the winner of the game.
  4. We adjust the lower ranked players rating up 50 points per difference in rank (a rank 3 shooter will get 100 points on their rating when facing a rank 1 shooter, this is an attempt to take the handicap into account)
  5. Given the adjusted ratings we calculated expected win % as 1 / (1 + 10^(($playerBRating - $playerARating)/ 400)) In this equation 400 is double the points difference needed to give one player a 75% chance of beating the other.
  6. Finally we can calculate the points exchanged between players as K * (1-expectedWin%) Where K is the weight each game is given in the ratings. If there is a 50/50 chance either player could win there would be 16 points exchanged between the players.

The variables in these ratings come down to how much weight we put on the PPGA (20), the weight we give the handicap (50) and the weight we give each game (32). I am still seeing if these numbers make sense and might adjust them as we get more data.